THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.152 State tax commission; inspection of assessment rolls; time; review procedure; complaints; hearing; notice; report; correction; contested case proceedings.
* * *
roll was reviewed. For appearing with the roll as required herein the supervisor or assessing officer shall receive the same per diem as is received by him while in attendance at the meeting of the board of supervisors, to be presented to and paid by the proper officer of the municipality of which he is the assessing officer in the manner as his other compensation is paid. In all of its proceedings the contested case provisions of Act No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1952 as amended, shall not be applicable to the state tax commission, and in its determination, article VI, section 28, of the constitution of the state of Michigan shall apply. If the final action of the commission or member results in a change in the assessment, the commission, on a form provided by the commission, shall notify each affected school district, county, township and city of its action. When the assessment of any property has been reviewed by the commission as herein authorized, such assessment shall not be changed for a period of 3 years without the written consent of the commission. Whenever a local assessing district fails to have an assessment roll prepared as required in this act and it becomes necessary for the commission to assess the properties in the district either by its own staff or the county equalization department under direction of the commission, the local assessing district shall bear the cost of such assessment and shall reimburse the state or county.
History: Add. 1899, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1899
;--
Am. 1905, Act 281, Eff. Sept. 16, 1905
;--
Am. 1909, Act 8, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
Am. 1911, Act 17, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911
;--
Am. 1913, Act 153, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913
;--
CL 1915, 4151
;--
Am. 1921, Act 265, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921
;--
CL 1929, 3547
;--
CL 1948, 211.152
;--
Am. 1955, Act 223, Imd. Eff. June 18, 1955
;--
Am. 1964, Act 275, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 1967, Act 62, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967
;--
Am. 1968, Act 101, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1968
;--
Am. 1969, Act 270, Imd. Eff. Aug. 11, 1969
Popular Name: Act 206