THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.154 Incorrect reporting or omission of property liable to taxation; placement of corrected assessment value on assessment roll; certification of taxes due; change in assessment; collection of additional taxes; penalty and interest; refund of excess tax payments; appeal.
Sec. 154.
(1) If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the collection of taxes under this act, including property subject to taxation under 1974 PA 198, MCL 207.551 to 207.572, 1905 PA 282, MCL 207.1 to 207.21, 1953 PA 189, MCL 211.181 to 211.182, and the commercial redevelopment act, 1978 PA 255, MCL 207.651 to 207.668, has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll. The state tax commission shall issue an order certifying to the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is made or the county treasurer if the county has possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is made the amount of taxes due as computed by the correct annual rate of taxation for each year except the current year. Taxes computed under this section shall not be spread against the property for a period before the last change of ownership of the property.
(2) If an assessment change made under this section results in increased property taxes, the additional taxes shall be collected by the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is made or by the county treasurer if the county has possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is made. Not later than 20 days after receiving the order certifying the amount of taxes due under subsection (1), the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is made or the county treasurer if the county has possession of a tax roll for a year for which an assessment change is made shall submit a corrected tax bill, itemized by taxing jurisdiction, to each person identified in the order and to the owner of the property on which the additional taxes are assessed, if different than a person named in the order, by first-class mail, address correction requested. Except for real property subject to taxation under 1974 PA 198, MCL 207.551 to 207.572, 1905 PA 282, MCL 207.1 to 207.21, 1953 PA 189, MCL 211.181 to 211.182, and the commercial redevelopment act, 1978 PA 255, MCL 207.651 to 207.668, and for real property only, if the additional taxes remain unpaid on the March 1 in the year immediately succeeding the year in which the state tax commission issued the order certifying
* * *