THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.154 Incorrect reporting or omission of property liable to taxation; placement of corrected assessment value on assessment roll; certification of taxes due; change in assessment; collection of additional taxes; penalty and interest; refund of excess tax payments; appeal.
* * *
utilized to compute the amount of the state school aid, shall be paid instead to the state treasury and credited to the state school aid fund established by section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(6) If an assessment change made under this section results in a decreased tax liability, a refund of excess tax payments shall be made by the county treasurer and shall include interest at the rate of 1% per month or fraction of a month for taxes levied before January 1, 1997 and interest at the rate provided under section 37 of the tax tribunal act, 1973 PA 186, MCL 205.737, for taxes levied after December 31, 1996, from the date of the payment of the tax to the date of the payment of the refund. The county treasurer shall charge a refund of excess tax payments under this subsection to the various taxing jurisdictions in the same proportion as the taxes levied.
(7) A person to whom property is assessed under this section may appeal the state tax commission's order to the Michigan tax tribunal.
History: Add. 1899, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1899
;--
Am. 1905, Act 281, Eff. Sept. 16, 1905
;--
CL 1915, 4153
;--
CL 1929, 3548
;--
Am. 1941, Act 234, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1941
;--
CL 1948, 211.154
;--
Am. 1964, Act 275, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 1969, Act 151, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970
;--
Am. 1982, Act 539, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996
;--
Am. 2000, Act 281, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2000
;--
Am. 2003, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2003
Popular Name: Act 206