THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.42a Use of computerized data base as tax roll; authorization; requirements; certification; computer terminal for public viewing; noncompliance; notice; failure to correct condition of noncompliance; withdrawal of approval; proceedings; rules.Sec. 42a.
(1) Subject to this section, a local tax collecting unit may use a computerized data base system as the tax roll if any of the following apply:
(a) The local tax collecting unit obtains written authorization from the state tax commission.
(b) The treasurer of the county in which the local tax collecting unit is located obtains written authorization from the state tax commission for the use by the county treasurer or local tax collecting units within the county of an approved computerized data base system as the tax roll. This subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit a local tax collecting unit from seeking authorization from the state tax commission to use a computerized data base system developed by the local tax collecting unit.
(c) The state tax commission fails to authorize or deny within 120 days a written request from a county treasurer or a local tax collecting unit under this subsection to use a computerized data base system as the tax roll.
(2) The state tax commission shall authorize the use of a computerized data base system as the tax roll if the local tax collecting unit or the county treasurer demonstrates that the proposed system has the capacity to enable a local tax collecting unit to comply and the local tax collecting unit complies with all of the following requirements:
(a) The treasurer of the local tax collecting unit and the assessor produce a final settlement tax roll to certify taxes collected to the county treasurer under section 55. The assessor shall certify that taxable values, state equalized valuations, adjusted valuations, and the spread of taxes and adjusted taxes are correctly recorded in the settlement tax roll. The treasurer of the local tax collecting unit shall certify delinquent taxes and certify that all tax collections are posted on the settlement tax roll. Those certifications and the settlement tax roll shall be transmitted to the county treasurer. The settlement tax roll transmitted to the county treasurer may be in either a computer printed format or a disk, external drive, or other electronic data processing format compatible with the computer system used by the county treasurer. The affidavit attached to or included with the settlement tax roll shall include documentation that authorizes and reports all changes in the precollection tax roll.
(b) The treasurer of the local tax collecting unit prepares and maintains a journal of the collections totaled and reconciled to the amount of actual collections daily.
(c) A payment of the tax is posted to the computerized data base system using a transaction or receipt number with the date of payment. A posting on the computerized data base system is considered the entry of the fact and date of payment in an indelible manner on the tax roll as required by section 46(2).
(d) The computerized data base system has internal and external security procedures sufficient to assure the integrity of the system.
(e) The computerized data base system is compatible with the system used by the county treasurer for the collection of delinquent taxes.
(3) Not later than May 1 of the third year following the year in which a local tax collecting unit begins using a computerized data base system as the tax roll after approval under subsection (1) and every 3 years thereafter, the local tax collecting unit shall certify to the state tax commission that the requirements of this section are being met.
(4) A county treasurer or local tax collecting unit that provides a computer terminal for public viewing of the tax roll is considered as having the tax roll available for public inspection.
(5) If at any time the state treasurer or the state tax commission believes that a local tax collecting unit is no longer in compliance with subsection (2), the state treasurer or the state tax commission shall provide written notice to that local tax collecting unit. The notice shall specify the reasons that use of the computerized data base system as the original tax roll is no longer in compliance with subsection (2). The local tax collecting unit has not less than 60 days to provide evidence that the local tax collecting unit is in compliance with subsection (2) or that action to correct noncompliance has been implemented. If, after the expiration of 60 days, the state tax commission or the state treasurer believes that the local tax collecting unit is not taking satisfactory steps to correct a condition of noncompliance, the state tax commission upon its own motion may, and upon the request of the state treasurer shall, withdraw approval of the use of the computerized data base system as the original tax roll. Proceedings of the state tax commission under this subsection shall be in accordance with rules for other proceedings of the commission promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, and shall not be considered a contested case.
History: Add. 1990, Act 112, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1990
;--
Am. 1994, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994
;--
Am. 2002, Act 505, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2002
;--
Am. 2012, Act 461, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012
;--
Am. 2015, Act 140, Eff. Jan. 11, 2016
Popular Name: Act 206