THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.43 Notice of taxes apportioned to township; bond; schedule for delivering tax collections; alternative schedule; accounting for and delivering tax collections; resolution; willfully neglecting or refusing to perform duty; penalty; interest earned; alternative agreement; definitions.
Sec. 43.
(1) The supervisor of each township, immediately upon authorization to raise money by taxation pursuant to an election held under section 36 or on or before the November 5 in each year, shall notify the township treasurer of the amount of the state, county, school, and public transportation authority taxes as apportioned to his or her township.
(2) The treasurer, immediately upon authorization to raise money by taxation pursuant to an election held under section 36 or on or before the third day immediately preceding the day the taxes to be collected become a lien, shall give to the county treasurer a bond running to the county in the actual amount of state, county, and school taxes, except school taxes collected through a city treasurer, with sufficient sureties to be approved by the supervisor of the township and the county treasurer, conditioned that he or she will pay over to the county treasurer as required by law all state and county taxes, pay over to the respective school treasurers all school taxes that he or she collects during each year of his or her term of office, and duly and faithfully perform all the other duties of the office of treasurer. If a corporate surety bond is provided, the bond shall be approved only by the county treasurer. If the bond is furnished by a surety company authorized to transact business under the laws of this state, it is sufficient that the bond is equal to 40% of the amount of state, county, and school taxes. If the bond is furnished by a surety company, the premium and cost of the bond given to the county shall be paid by the county treasurer from the general fund of the county against which the premium and cost is made a charge. However, the county treasurer having paid the premium may bill each district school board afforded protection by the bond that portion of the premium charge as is allocated to the school taxes and the school district treasurers shall pay that allocated premium charge as determined by the county treasurer for the protection of school taxes from available school district funds. If the county treasurer and township supervisor determine that the bond of the township treasurer recorded with the township clerk and on file with the township supervisor is adequate and sufficient to safeguard the proper accounting of state, county, and school taxes as required by law, the township treasurer shall not be required to file with the county treasurer the bond provided for in this section. The county treasurer shall deliver to the supervisor on or before the day the taxes to be collected become a lien a signed statement of approval of the bond. Upon the receipt of the signed statement and on or before the day the taxes to be collected become a lien, the supervisor shall deliver to the township treasurer the tax roll of this township. The county treasurer shall file and safely keep the bond in his or her office and shall give to the township treasurer a receipt stating that the required bond was received, which receipt the township treasurer shall deliver to the supervisor on or before the day the taxes to be collected become a lien. After the delivery of the receipt and on or before the day the taxes to be collected become a lien, the supervisor shall deliver to the township treasurer the tax roll of the township.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5), tax collections shall be delivered pursuant to the following schedule:
(a) Within 10 business days after the first and fifteenth day of each month, the township or city treasurer shall account for and deliver to the county treasurer the total amount of state and county tax collections on hand on the first and fifteenth day of each month; to the school district treasurers the total amount of school tax collections on hand on the first and fifteenth day of each month; and to the public transportation authorities the total amount of public transportation authority tax collections on hand the first and fifteenth day of each month. If the intermediate school district and community college district provide for direct payment pursuant to subsection (9), the township or city treasurer shall also account for and deliver to the intermediate school district and the community college district the total respective amounts of school tax collections on hand the first and fifteenth day of each month. This subdivision shall not apply to the month of March.
(b) Within 10 business days after the last day of February, the township or city treasurer shall account for and deliver to the county treasurer at least 90% of the total amount of state and county tax collections on hand on the last day of February; to the school district treasurers at least 90% of the total amount of school tax collections on hand on the last day of February; and to the public transportation authorities at least 90% of the total amount of public transportation authority tax collections on hand on the last day of February. If the intermediate school district and community college district provide for direct payment pursuant to subsection (9), the township or city treasurer shall also account for and deliver to the intermediate school district and community college district at least 90% of the total respective amounts of school tax collections on hand on the last day of February.
(c) A final adjustment and delivery of the total amount of tax collections on hand for the county, community college districts, intermediate school districts, school districts, and public transportation authorities shall be made not later than April 1 of each year.
* * *