THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.41a Statement of land conveyance furnished to township supervisors.
Sec. 41a.
     In such counties of this state in which the board of supervisors by a majority vote of the members shall vote in favor thereof, the register of deeds of any such county, within 30 days of the recording of any instrument conveying an interest in land, shall furnish the supervisor or supervisors of the township or townships in which the parcel or parcels of land are situated, a statement giving the names of the parties to the instrument recorded, a description of the parcel or parcels of land covered by the instrument recorded, and the interest in land conveyed.
History: Add. 1951, Act 86, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951
Popular Name: Act 206
Rendered 8/15/2025 5:44 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov