THE FOURTH CLASS CITY ACT (EXCERPT)
87.20 City attorney; duties.
Sec. 20.
The attorney, in addition to the other duties prescribed in this act, shall be the legal adviser of the council and of all officers of the city, shall act as the attorney and solicitor for the corporation in all legal proceedings in which the corporation is interested, and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall prosecute violations of the ordinances of the city.
History: 1895, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 30, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 3042
;--
CL 1915, 2958
;--
CL 1929, 1882
;--
CL 1948, 87.20
;--
Am. 1994, Act 19, Eff. May 1, 1994
CITY SURVEYOR.