THE FOURTH CLASS CITY ACT (EXCERPT)
91.1 General powers.Sec. 1.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a city incorporated under the provisions of this act has, and the council may pass ordinances relating to, the following general powers:
* * *
(hh) To require horses, mules, or other animals attached to vehicles or standing in the streets, lanes, or alleys in the city to be securely fastened, hitched, watched, or held and to regulate the placing and provide for the preservation of hitching posts.
(ii) To provide for and regulate the numbering of buildings upon the streets and alleys; to require the owners or occupants of buildings to affix numbers on the buildings; and to designate and change the names of public streets, alleys, and parks.
(jj) To provide for, establish, regulate, and preserve public fountains and reservoirs within the city, and troughs and basins for watering animals.
(kk) To prevent or provide for the construction and operation of street railways, to regulate street railways, and to determine and designate the route and grade of any street railway to be laid or constructed in the city.
(ll) To establish and maintain a public library, to provide a suitable building for that public library, and to aid in maintaining other public libraries as may be established within the city by private beneficence as the council considers to be for the public good.
(mm) To license transient traders. In the case of transient traders who engage in the business of selling goods or merchandise after the commencement of the fiscal year, the license fee may be apportioned with relation to the part of the fiscal year that has expired. If transient traders continue in the same business after the commencement of the next fiscal year, and their goods or merchandise are assessed for taxes for the next fiscal year, the traders are not required to take out a second license upon the commencement of the next fiscal year.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), the council may enact ordinances and make regulations, consistent with the laws and constitution of this state as they may consider necessary for the safety, order, and good government of the city and the general welfare of the inhabitants of the city, but exclusive rights, privileges, or permits must not be granted by the council.
(3) This section is subject to the local government occupational licensing act.
History: 1895, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 30, 1895
;--
CL 1897, 3107
;--
CL 1915, 3021
;--
CL 1929, 1945
;--
CL 1948, 91.1
;--
Am. 1994, Act 19, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2018, Act 499, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 499 of 2018 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and takes effect January 1, 2018."