THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.1501 Inapplicability of chapter.
Sec. 1501.
This chapter shall not apply with respect to:
(a) An insurance company authorized to do business in the state or a subsidiary of an authorized insurer admitted in this state or a corporation under substantially the same management or control as an admitted authorized insurer or group of insurers, which subsidiary, managed or controlled company is engaged in the business of financing insurance premiums on policies issued only by its parent insurer or affiliated group of insurers, subject to section 1508(3).
(b) A bank, industrial bank, trust company, safe and collateral deposit company, small loan company, credit union, building and loan association, finance company, or cooperative savings association authorized to do business in the state.
(c) The inclusion of a charge for insurance in connection with an installment sale of a motor vehicle made in accordance with Act No. 27 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1950, as amended, being sections 492.101 to 492.138 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(d) The financing of insurance premiums in accordance with Act No. 326 of the Public Acts of 1966, as amended, being sections 438.31 to 438.33 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, relating to legal interest rate.
(e) Any insurance agent or agency, or any wholly owned premium finance company of an insurance agent or agency, financing only insurance premiums on business produced by the agent or agency.
History: Add. 1968, Act 352, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1976, Act 273, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977
Popular Name: Act 218