THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.230 Recovery of penalty; disposition of funds.
Sec. 230.
     Every penalty provided for by this code, if not otherwise provided for, shall be sued for and recovered in the name of the people by the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the insurer or the agent or agents so violating shall be situated; and shall be paid into the treasury of said county; such penalties may also be sued for and recovered in the name of the people, by the attorney general, and, when sued for and collected by him, shall be paid into the state treasury.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218