THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.221 Insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document; privilege; disclosure; exceptions; definitions.
Sec. 221.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document is privileged information and is not discoverable or admissible as evidence in a civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding.
* * *
    (3) The director shall not provide an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document, furnished to the director voluntarily or as a result of a request of the director under a claim of authority to compel disclosure under subsection (7), to any other person. The insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document must be accorded the same confidentiality and other protections as provided in section 222(7) without waiving the privileges in subsections (1) and (2). Any use of an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document furnished voluntarily or as a result of a request of the director under a claim of authority to compel disclosure under subsection (7) is limited to determining whether or not any disclosed defects in an insurer's policies and procedures or inappropriate treatment of customers has been remedied or that an appropriate plan for remedy is in place.
    (4) An insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document submitted to the director remains subject to all applicable statutory or common law privileges including, but not limited to, the work product doctrine, attorney-client privilege, or the subsequent remedial measures exclusion. An insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document submitted to the director remains the property of the insurer and is not subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
    (5) Disclosure of an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document to a governmental agency, whether voluntary or pursuant to compulsion of law, does not constitute a waiver of the privileges under subsections (1) and (2) with respect to any other person or other governmental agency.
    (6) The privileges under subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to the extent that they are expressly waived by the insurer that prepared or caused to be prepared the insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document.
    (7) The privileges in subsections (1) and (2) do not apply as follows:
    (a) If a court, after an in camera review, requires disclosure in a civil or administrative proceeding after determining 1 or more of the following:
    (i) The privilege is asserted for a fraudulent purpose.
    (ii) The material is not subject to the privilege as provided under subsection (13).
    (b) If a court, after an in camera review, requires disclosure in a criminal proceeding after determining 1 or more of the following:
    (i) The privilege is asserted for a fraudulent purpose.
    (ii) The material is not subject to the privilege as provided under subsection (13).
    (iii) The material contains evidence relevant to the commission of a criminal offense under this act.
* * *
    (12) The parties may at any time stipulate in proceedings under this section to entry of an order directing that specific information contained in an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document is or is not subject to the privileges provided under subsections (1) and (2). Any such stipulation may be limited to the instant proceeding and, absent specific language to the contrary, is not applicable to any other proceeding.
    (13) The privileges provided under subsections (1) and (2) do not extend to any of the following:
    (a) Documents, communications, data, reports, or other information expressly required to be collected, developed, maintained, or reported to a regulatory agency under this act or other federal or state law.
    (b) Information obtained by observation or monitoring by any regulatory agency.
    (c) Information obtained from a source independent of the insurance compliance audit.
    (d) Documents, communication, data, reports, memoranda, drawings, photographs, exhibits, computer records, maps, charts, graphs, and surveys kept or prepared in the ordinary course of business.
    (14) This section does not limit, waive, or abrogate the scope or nature of any other statutory or common law privilege.
    (15) As used in this section:
    (a) "Insurance compliance audit" means a voluntary, internal evaluation, review, assessment, audit, or investigation for the purpose of identifying or preventing noncompliance with or promoting compliance with laws, regulations, orders, or industry or professional standards, conducted by or on behalf of an insurer licensed or regulated under this act or that involves an activity regulated under this act.
    (b) "Insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document" means a document prepared as a result of or in connection with an insurance compliance audit. An insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document may include a written response to the findings of an insurance compliance audit. An insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document may include, but is not limited to, field notes and records of observations, findings, opinions, suggestions, conclusions, drafts, memoranda, drawings, photographs, exhibits, computer-generated or electronically recorded information, phone records, maps, charts, graphs, and surveys, if this supporting information is collected or prepared in the course of an insurance compliance audit or attached as an exhibit to the audit. An insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document also includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (i) An insurance compliance audit report prepared by an auditor, who may be an employee of the insurer or an independent contractor, that may include the scope of the audit, the information gained in the audit, and conclusions and recommendations, with exhibits and appendices.
* * *