THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.210 Insurance commissioner; regulatory powers.
Sec. 210.
     The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations in addition to those now specifically provided for by statute as he may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes and to execute and enforce the provisions of the insurance laws of this state in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 88 of the Public Acts of 1943, as amended, being sections 24.71 to 24.80 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and subject to Act No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1952, as amended, being sections 24.101 to 24.110 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
History: Add. 1966, Act 73, Imd. Eff. June 10, 1966
Popular Name: Act 218
Admin Rule: R 500.301 et seq.; R 500.351; R 500.402 et seq.; R 500.701 et seq.; R 500.801 et seq.; R 500.831; R 500.841 et seq.; R 500.901 et seq.; R 500.1051 et seq.; R 500.1201 et seq.; R 500.1301 et seq.; R 500.1351 et seq.; R 500.1371 et seq.; R 500.2031, R 500.2032; R 500.2101 et seq.; R 501.3 et seq.; R 501.152 et seq.; R 501.201; and R 550.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.