THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.2151 Definitions.
Sec. 2151.
    As used in this chapter:
    (a) "Adverse action" means an increase in any charge for, or a reduction or other adverse or unfavorable change in the terms of coverage or amount of, any personal insurance, existing or applied for.
    (b) "Consumer reporting agency" means any person that, for monetary fees or dues or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.
    (c) "Credit information" means any credit-related information derived from a credit report, found on a credit report itself, or provided on an application for personal insurance. Information that is not credit-related must not be considered credit information, regardless of whether it is contained in a credit report or in an application, or is used to calculate an insurance score.
    (d) "Credit report" means any written, oral, or other communication of information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity that is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in the rating of personal insurance.
    (e) "Credit score" means the numerical score ranging from 300 to 850 assigned by a consumer reporting agency to measure credit risk and includes FICO credit score.
    (f) "Insurance score" means a number or rating that is derived from an algorithm, computer application, model, or other process that is based in whole or in part on credit information for the purposes of predicting the future insurance loss exposure of an individual applicant or insured.
    (g) "Personal insurance" means property/casualty insurance written for personal, family, or household use, including automobile, home, motorcycle, mobile home, noncommercial dwelling fire, boat, personal watercraft, snowmobile, and recreational vehicle, whether written on an individual, group, franchise, blanket policy, or similar basis.
History: Add. 2012, Act 165, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Popular Name: Act 218