THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.2806 Policy or contract of fire insurance; requirements.
Sec. 2806.
A policy or contract of fire insurance shall not be made, issued, or delivered by an insurer or by an agent or representative of an insurer, on any property in this state, unless it conforms to the provisions of this chapter.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
;--
Am. 1990, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218
500.2807, 500.2808 Repealed. 1990, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1990.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to exemptions for and format for standard fire policy.