THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.3012 Liability insurance policy; noncomplying forms, defenses of insurer.
Sec. 3012.
     Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections: Provided, however, That the insurer shall have all the defenses in any action brought under the provisions of such sections that it originally had against its insured under the terms of the policy providing the policy is not in conflict with the provisions of such sections.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218