THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.3009 Automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy; limits; exclusion of named person; notice; documentary evidence of deleted coverages.
Sec. 3009.
    (1) Subject to subsections (5) to (8), an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy that insures against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle must not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to all of the following limits:
    (a) Before July 2, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $250,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident.
    (b) Before July 2, 2020 and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and after July 1, 2020, and subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $500,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident.
    (c) A limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any accident.
    (2) If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. An exclusion under this subsection is not valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance:
    Warning—when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void—no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable.
* * *