THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.3220 Cancellation; reasons.
Sec. 3220.
Subject to the following provisions no insurer licensed to write automobile liability coverage, after a policy has been in effect 55 days or if the policy is a renewal, effective immediately, shall cancel a policy of automobile liability insurance except for any 1 or more of the following reasons:
(a) That during the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer.
(b) That the named insured or any other operator, either resident of the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has had his operator's license suspended during the policy period and the revocation or suspension has become final.
History: Add. 1966, Act 342, Eff. Nov. 1, 1966
;--
Am. 1970, Act 161, Imd. Eff. Aug. 2, 1970
Popular Name: Act 218