THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.3212 Inapplicability of chapter; nonpayment of premiums.
Sec. 3212.
The provisions of this chapter are not applicable to cancellations occasioned by nonpayment of premiums and no hearings on appeals or other statutory provisions within this chapter are to be binding on any policy of insurance coverage that lapses due to nonpayment of premium.
History: Add. 1966, Act 342, Eff. Nov. 1, 1966
Popular Name: Act 218