THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.3517 Healthy lifestyle programs; emergency or out-of-area service; payment of expenses or fees.Sec. 3517.
(1) A health maintenance contract shall not provide for payment of cash or other material benefit to an enrollee other than as permitted under the law of this state or as approved by the director under section 2236.
(2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit a health maintenance organization from promoting optimum health by offering to all currently enrolled subscribers or to all currently covered enrollees 1 or more healthy lifestyle programs. As used in this subsection, "healthy lifestyle program" means a program recognized by a health maintenance organization that enhances health, educates enrollees on health-related matters, or reduces risk of disease, including, but not limited to, promoting nutrition and physical exercise and compliance with disease management programs and preventive service guidelines that are supported by evidence-based medical practice. A healthy lifestyle program may include other requirements in addition to those that enhance health, educate enrollees on health-related matters, or reduce risk of disease if the healthy lifestyle program, taken as a whole, meets the intent of this subsection. Subsection (1) does not prohibit a health maintenance organization from offering a currently enrolled subscriber or currently covered enrollee goods, vouchers, or equipment that supports achieving optimal health goals. An offering of goods, vouchers, or equipment under this subsection is not a violation of subsection (1) and is not valuable consideration, a material benefit, a gift, a rebate, or an inducement under this act.
(3) For an emergency episode of illness or injury that requires immediate treatment before it can be secured through the health maintenance organization, or for an out-of-area service specifically authorized by the health maintenance organization, an enrollee may use a provider in or outside of this state not normally engaged by the health maintenance organization to render service to its enrollees. The health maintenance organization shall pay reasonable expenses or fees to the provider or enrollee as appropriate in an individual case. These transactions are not acts of insurance and, except as provided in this chapter and section 3406k, are not otherwise subject to this act.
History: Add. 2000, Act 252, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2000
;--
Am. 2005, Act 306, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2005
;--
Am. 2016, Act 276, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2016
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: HMO