THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.3712 Decision to discontinue plan in geographic area.Sec. 3712.
(1) If a small employer carrier decides to discontinue offering all small employer health benefit plans in a geographic area, all of the following apply:
(a) The small employer carrier shall provide notice to the commissioner and to each small employer covered by the small employer carrier in the geographic area of the discontinuation at least 180 days prior to the date of the discontinuation of the coverage.
(b) All small employer health benefit plans issued or delivered for issuance in the geographic area are discontinued and all current health benefit plans in the geographic area are not renewed.
(c) The small employer carrier shall not issue or deliver for issuance any small employer health benefit plans in the geographic area for 5 years beginning on the date the last small employer health benefit plan in the geographic area is not renewed under subdivision (b).
(d) The small employer carrier shall not issue or deliver for issuance for 5 years any small employer health benefit plans in an area that was not a geographic area where the small employer carrier was issuing or delivering for issuance small employer health benefit plans on the date notice was given under subdivision (a). The 5-year period under this subdivision begins on the date notice was given under subdivision (a).
(2) A small employer carrier shall not discontinue offering a particular plan or product in the small employer group market unless the small employer carrier does all of the following:
(a) Provides notice to the commissioner and to each small employer provided coverage under the plan or product of the discontinuation at least 90 days before the date of the discontinuation.
(b) Offers to each small employer provided coverage under the plan or product the option to purchase any other plan or product currently being offered in the small employer group market by that small employer carrier without excluding or limiting coverage for a preexisting condition or providing a waiting period.
(c) Acts uniformly without regard to any health status factor of enrolled individuals or individuals who may become eligible for coverage in making the determination to discontinue coverage and in offering other plans or products.
History: Add. 2003, Act 88, Eff. Jan. 23, 2004
;--
Am. 2013, Act 5, Imd. Eff. Mar. 18, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 500.3712, which pertained to articles, policies, applications, and certificates on evidence of insurance coverage, was repealed by Act 271 of 2001, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2002.
Popular Name: Act 218