THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.4046 Provisions prohibited; forfeiture of policy for failure to repay loan; limitation of actions; predating policy; settlement at maturity for less than full value.
Sec. 4046.
     No policy of life insurance other than industrial life insurance shall be issued or delivered in this state if it contain any of the following provisions:
    (1) A provision for the forfeiture of the policy for failure to repay any loan on the policy or to pay interest on such loan while the total indebtedness on the policy is less than the loan value thereof; or any provision for forfeiture for failure to repay any such loan or to pay interest thereon, unless such provision contains a stipulation that no such forfeiture shall occur until at least 1 month after notice shall have been mailed by the insurer to the last known address of the insured and of the assignee, if any; or a provision contemplating any proposed benefit not essentially a part of the insurance contract or any connection of the insured with the insurer other than that of policyholder;
    (2) A provision limiting the time within which any action at law or in equity may be commenced to less than 6 years after the cause of action shall accrue;
    (3) A provision by which the policy shall purport to be issued or to take effect as of a date more than 6 months before the application therefor was made, if thereby the premium on such policy or contract is reduced below the premium which would be payable thereon as determined by the nearest birthday of the insured at the time when such application was made. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall invalidate any contract made in violation of this subdivision. This subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit the exchange, alteration or conversion of policies of life insurance or annuity contracts as of the original date of such policies or contracts if the amount of insurance provided under the new policy does not exceed the amount of insurance under the original policy or the amount of insurance which the premium paid for the original policy or contract would have purchased if the new policy had been originally applied for, whichever is greater; nor to prohibit the exercise of any conversion privilege contained in any policy or contract;
    (4) A provision for any mode of settlement at maturity of less value than the amount insured by the policy plus dividend additions, if any, less any indebtedness to the insurer on the policy and less any premium that may by the terms of the policy be deducted, payments to be made in accordance with the terms of the policy. This prohibition shall not apply to substandard policies.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218