THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.4030 Settlement of claim upon death of insured; provision required.
Sec. 4030.
     There shall be a provision that when a policy shall become a claim by the death of the insured, settlement shall be made upon receipt of due proof of death, or not later than 2 months after receipt of such proof.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218