THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.4507 Release of information; purpose.
Sec. 4507.
    (1) Upon written request by an authorized agency to an insurer, the insurer or an agent authorized by the insurer to act on its behalf may release to the authorized agency, at the authorized agency's expense, any or all information that is considered important relating to any suspected insurance fraud. An authorized agency may release information on suspected insurance fraud to an insurer or an agent authorized by an insurer to act on its behalf upon a showing of good cause by the insurer or the insurer's authorized agent. This information may include, but is not limited to, the following:
    (a) Insurance policy information relevant to an investigation, including any application for a policy.
    (b) Policy premium payment records that are available.
    (c) History of previous claims made by the insured.
    (d) Information relating to the investigation of the suspected insurance fraud, including statements of any person, proofs of loss, and notice of loss.
    (2) If an insurer knows or reasonably believes it knows the identity of a person who it has reason to believe committed a fraudulent insurance act or has knowledge of a suspected fraudulent insurance act that is reasonably believed not to have been reported to an authorized agency, then for the purpose of notification and investigation, the insurer or an agent authorized by an insurer to act on its behalf may notify an authorized agency of the knowledge or belief and provide any additional information in accordance with subsection (1).
    (3) An insurer providing information to an authorized agency pursuant to subsection (2) has the right to request in writing information in the possession or control of the authorized agency relating to the same suspected fraudulent insurance act of which the insurer notifies the authorized agency under subsection (2). Upon a showing of good cause by the insurer, the authorized agency may provide the requested information at the insurer's expense within 30 days of the request.
    (4) In addition to providing information to an insurer under subsection (3), the authorized agency provided with information pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) may release or provide the information to any other authorized agency.
    (5) Nothing in this chapter impairs a person's right, as of the effective date of this chapter, to submit to the insurer or the insurer's representative a statement fully explaining the basis of the claim and to have that statement placed in the claim file.
    (6) An authorized agency, insurer, or an agent authorized by an insurer to act on its behalf shall not request or release information under subsection (1) for any purpose other than for the investigation of suspected insurance fraud.
History: Add. 1995, Act 276, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Popular Name: Act 218