THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.5200 Applicability of chapter.
Sec. 5200.
(1) This chapter applies only to domestic stock, mutual, and cooperative plan insurers, including limited liability pools; except, that sections 5242 and 5252 apply also to foreign insurers, and section 5222 applies also to fraternal benefit societies.
(2) For additional provisions applicable only to:
(a) Mutual life and disability insurers, see chapter 54.
(b) General mutuals, see chapter 58.
(c) Cooperative or assessment plan life, disability, and loss of position insurers, see chapter 64.
(d) Limited liability pools, see chapter 65.
(e) Stock life, disability, and loss of position as railway employee insurers, see chapter 66.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
;--
Am. 1966, Act 140, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1986, Act 173, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
Popular Name: Act 218