THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.6107 Automobile theft prevention fund; payment of assessment by certain insurers; administration of fund; priority of expenditures; use and distribution of fund; fund not considered state money; "written car year" defined.Sec. 6107.
(1) Before April 1 of each year, each insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3101(1) in this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, shall pay to the authority an assessment equal to $1.00 multiplied by the insurer's total written car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) written in this state during the preceding year.
(2) The authority shall segregate and deposit money received under subsection (1), and all other money received by the authority, in a fund to be known as the automobile theft prevention fund. The authority shall administer the automobile theft prevention fund.
(3) The authority shall expend money in the automobile theft prevention fund in the following order of priority:
(a) To pay the costs of administration of the authority.
(b) To achieve the purposes and objectives of this chapter, which may include, but not be limited to, the following:
(i) Providing financial support to the department of state police and local law enforcement agencies for economic automobile theft enforcement teams.
(ii) Providing financial support to state or local law enforcement agencies for programs designed to reduce the incidence of economic automobile theft.
(iii) Providing financial support to local prosecutors for programs designed to reduce the incidence of economic automobile theft.
(iv) Providing financial support to judicial agencies for programs designed to reduce the incidence of economic automobile theft.
(v) Providing financial support for neighborhood or community organizations or business organizations for programs designed to reduce the incidence of automobile theft.
(vi) Conducting educational programs designed to inform automobile owners of methods of preventing automobile theft and to provide equipment, for experimental purposes, to enable automobile owners to prevent automobile theft.
(4) Money in the automobile theft prevention fund must only be used for automobile theft prevention efforts and must be distributed based on need and efficacy as determined by the authority.
(5) Money in the automobile theft prevention fund is not state money.
(6) As used in this section, "written car year" means the portion of a year during which a vehicle is insured as determined by the catastrophic claims association and used to calculate premium charges under section 3104.
History: Add. 1992, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1992
;--
Am. 2017, Act 58, Imd. Eff. June 15, 2017
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 174 of 1992 provides:“Section 2. Chapter 61 of Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as added by this amendatory act, is retroactive and applies effective April 1, 1992.”Former MCL 500.6107, which pertained to automobile prevention fund, was repealed by Act 191 of 1991, Eff. Apr. 1, 1992.
Popular Name: Act 218