THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.8124 Order appointing liquidator as bar to action at law or equity; full faith and credit to injunctions; intervention; expense; institution of action or proceeding on behalf of estate of insurer; period of limitation; statute of limitation or defense of laches.Sec. 8124.
(1) Upon issuance of an order appointing a liquidator of a domestic insurer or of an alien insurer domiciled in this state, an action at law or equity shall not be brought against the insurer or liquidator, whether in this state or elsewhere, and any such existing action shall not be maintained or further presented after issuance of such order. The courts of this state shall give full faith and credit to injunctions against the liquidator or the company or the continuation of existing actions against the liquidator or the company, if such injunctions are included in an order to liquidate an insurer issued pursuant to corresponding provisions in other states. If, in the liquidator's judgment, protection of the estate of the insurer necessitates intervention in an action against the insurer that is pending outside this state, he or she may intervene in the action. The liquidator may defend an action in which he or she intervenes under this section at the expense of the estate of the insurer.
(2) The liquidator may, upon or after an order for liquidation, within 2 years or such time in addition to 2 years as applicable law may permit, institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer upon any cause of action against which the period of limitation fixed by applicable law has not expired at the time of the filing of the petition upon which the order is entered. If, by agreement, a period of limitation is fixed for instituting a suit or proceeding upon a claim, or for filing a claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like, or if in a proceeding, judicial or otherwise, a period of limitation is fixed, either in the proceeding or by applicable law, for taking action, filing a claim or pleading, or doing any act, and the period had not expired at the date of the filing of the petition, the liquidator may, for the benefit of the estate, take action or do an act required of or permitted to the insurer within a period of 180 days subsequent to the entry of an order for liquidation, or within such further period as is shown to the satisfaction of the court not to be unfairly prejudicial to the other party.
(3) A statute of limitation or defense of laches shall not run with respect to an action against an insurer between the filing of a petition for liquidation against an insurer and the denial of the petition. An action against the insurer that might have been commenced when the petition was filed may be commenced at least within 60 days after the petition is denied.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
;--
Am. 2006, Act 357, Imd. Eff. Sept. 18, 2006
Popular Name: Act 218