THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.8156 Filing of claims; proof; recommendation; hearing; notice; appearance or representation; conclusiveness of final allowance of claim.
Sec. 8156.
(1) In a liquidation proceeding in a reciprocal state against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against the insurer who reside within this state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, in this state or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last dates fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding.
(2) Claims belonging to claimants residing in this state may be proved either in the domiciliary state under the law of that state, or in ancillary proceedings, if any, in this state. If a claimant elects to prove his or her claim in this state, he or she shall file his or her claim with the liquidator in the manner provided in sections 8135 and 8136. The ancillary receiver shall make his or her recommendation to the court as under section 8143. The ancillary receiver shall also arrange a date for hearing, if necessary under section 8139, and shall give notice to the liquidator in the domiciliary state by certified mail or by personal service at least 40 days prior to the date set for hearing. If the domiciliary liquidator, within 30 days after the giving of such notice, gives notice in writing to the ancillary receiver and to the claimant by certified mail or by personal service of his or her intention to contest the claim, he or she shall be entitled to appear or to be represented in any proceeding in this state involving the adjudication of the claim.
(3) The final allowance of the claim by the courts of this state shall be accepted as conclusive as to amount and as to priority against special deposits or other security located in this state.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218