THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.8193 Application or petition for injunction; recognition.
Sec. 8193.
An application or petition for injunction against any domestic, foreign, or alien society, or lodge of such a society, shall not be recognized in any court of this state unless commenced by the attorney general upon request of the commissioner.
History: Add. 1990, Act 1, Eff. Apr. 1, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218