PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.1103 Definitions.
Sec. 103.
As used in this act:
(a) "Alcoholic liquor" means that term as defined in section 105 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1105.
(b) "Commission" means the civil rights commission established by section 29 of article V of the state constitution of 1963.
(c) "Controlled substance" means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
(d) Except as provided under subdivision (f), "disability" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic:
(A) For purposes of article 2, substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position or substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's qualifications for employment or promotion.
(B) For purposes of article 3, is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from a place of public accommodation or public service.
(C) For purposes of article 4, is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from educational opportunities, programs, and facilities at an educational institution.
(D) For purposes of article 5, substantially limits 1 or more of that individual's major life activities and is unrelated to the individual's ability to acquire, rent, or maintain property.
(ii) A history of a determinable physical or mental characteristic described in subparagraph (i).
(iii) Being regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic described in subparagraph (i).
(e) "Drug" means that term as defined in section 7105 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7105.
(f) For purposes of article 2, disability does not include either of the following:
(i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic caused by the current illegal use of a controlled substance by that individual.
(ii) A determinable physical or mental characteristic caused by the use of an alcoholic liquor by that individual, if that physical or mental characteristic prevents that individual from performing the duties of his or her job.
(g) "Person" includes an individual, agent, association, corporation, joint apprenticeship committee, joint-stock company, labor union, legal representative, mutual company, partnership, receiver, trust, trustee in bankruptcy, unincorporated organization, this state, or any other legal, commercial, or governmental entity or agency.
(h) "Person with a disability" or "person with disabilities" means an individual who has 1 or more disabilities.
(i) "Political subdivision" means a county, city, village, township, school district, or special district or authority of this state.
(j) "State average weekly wage" means the state average weekly wage as determined by the Michigan employment security commission under section 27 of the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL 421.27.
(k) "Temporary employee" means an employee hired for a position that will not exceed 90 days in duration.
(l) "Unrelated to the individual's ability" means, with or without accommodation, an individual's disability does not prevent the individual from doing 1 or more of the following:
(i) For purposes of article 2, performing the duties of a particular job or position.
(ii) For purposes of article 3, utilizing and benefiting from a place of public accommodation or public service.
(iii) For purposes of article 4, utilizing and benefiting from educational opportunities, programs, and facilities at an educational institution.
(iv) For purposes of article 5, acquiring, renting, or maintaining property.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1980, Act 478, Imd. Eff. Jan. 20, 1981
;--
Am. 1990, Act 121, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1990
;--
Am. 1992, Act 123, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992
;--
Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 201, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 201 of 1999 provides:“Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is curative and intended to correct any misinterpretation of legislative intent in the court of appeals decision in Doe v Department of Corrections, 236 Mich App 801 (1999). This legislation further expresses the original intent of the legislature that an individual serving a sentence of imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility is not within the purview of this act.”
Rendered 8/16/2025 10:04 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov