PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.1102 Opportunity guaranteed; civil right; accommodation of person with disability; undue hardship.
Sec. 102.
(1) The opportunity to obtain employment, housing, and other real estate and full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public services, and educational facilities without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2, a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1980, Act 478, Imd. Eff. Jan. 20, 1981
;--
Am. 1990, Act 121, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1990
;--
Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998