PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.1210 Burden of proof; cost of accommodation as undue hardship; reduction of limitations; restructuring job or altering schedule; applicability of subsections (2) to (16); violation; notices.
* * *
    (16) If a person can accommodate a person with a disability under this article only by purchasing equipment or devices and hiring or retaining 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters, the person shall, subject to subsections (2) to (13) and subsection (17), purchase the equipment or devices and hire or retain 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters to accommodate that person with a disability. However, if the person can accommodate that person with a disability by purchasing equipment or devices or by hiring or retaining 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters, the person shall consult the person with a disability and, subject to subsections (2) to (13) and subsection (17), choose whether to purchase equipment or devices or hire or retain 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters.
    (17) Subsections (2) to (16) do not apply to either of the following:
    (a) A public employer. As used in this subdivision, "public employer" means this state or a political subdivision of this state.
    (b) An organization exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986.
    (18) A person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed.
    (19) A person shall post notices or use other appropriate means to provide all employees and job applicants with notice of the requirements of subsection (18).
History: Add. 1990, Act 121, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1990 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998