PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.1211 Powers of person under article.
Sec. 211.
     A person may, under this article, do 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Establish employment policies, programs, procedures, or work rules regarding the use of alcoholic liquor or the illegal use of drugs.
    (b) Apply different standards of compensation, or different terms, conditions, or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit system, transfer system, scheduling system, assignment system, or attendance plan if those standards of compensation or terms, conditions, or privileges of employment are not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this article.
    (c) Establish uniform policies requiring employees who have been absent from work because of illness or injury to submit evidence of the ability to return to work. This subdivision does not allow a person to establish a policy requiring only persons with disabilities to submit evidence of the ability to return to work.
    (d) Either of the following:
    (i) Prohibit an employee who is being compensated under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, for an injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment with that person from returning to work in a restructured job.
    (ii) Require an employee who is being compensated under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, for an injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment with that person to return to work as provided by law, if the person accommodates the employee as required under this article.
History: Add. 1990, Act 121, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1990 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998