PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.1210 Burden of proof; cost of accommodation as undue hardship; reduction of limitations; restructuring job or altering schedule; applicability of subsections (2) to (16); violation; notices.
* * *
    (12) Except as provided in subsections (13) and (17), if the person employs 15 or more employees and the cost required to hire or retain 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters to accommodate the person with a disability in performing the duties of his or her job is less than or equal to 15 times the state average weekly wage for the first year the person with a disability is hired, promoted, or transferred to that job, and is less than or equal to 10 times the state average weekly wage for each year after the first year the person with a disability is hired, promoted, or transferred to that job, the accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on that person.
    (13) If the person with a disability is a temporary employee, the limitations established for accommodations under subsections (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (8), (9), (10), (11), and (12) are reduced by 50%.
    (14) A person who employs fewer than 15 employees is not required to restructure a job or alter the schedule of employees as an accommodation under this article.
    (15) Job restructuring and altering the schedule of employees under this article applies only to minor or infrequent duties relating to the particular job held by the person with a disability.
    (16) If a person can accommodate a person with a disability under this article only by purchasing equipment or devices and hiring or retaining 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters, the person shall, subject to subsections (2) to (13) and subsection (17), purchase the equipment or devices and hire or retain 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters to accommodate that person with a disability. However, if the person can accommodate that person with a disability by purchasing equipment or devices or by hiring or retaining 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters, the person shall consult the person with a disability and, subject to subsections (2) to (13) and subsection (17), choose whether to purchase equipment or devices or hire or retain 1 or more individuals as readers or interpreters.
    (17) Subsections (2) to (16) do not apply to either of the following:
    (a) A public employer. As used in this subdivision, "public employer" means this state or a political subdivision of this state.
    (b) An organization exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986.
    (18) A person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed.
    (19) A person shall post notices or use other appropriate means to provide all employees and job applicants with notice of the requirements of subsection (18).
History: Add. 1990, Act 121, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1990 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998