PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.1201 Definitions.
Sec. 201.
     As used in this article:
    (a) "Employee" does not include an individual employed in domestic service of any person.
    (b) "Employer" means a person who has 1 or more employees or a person who as contractor or subcontractor is furnishing material or performing work for the state or a governmental entity or agency of the state and includes an agent of such a person.
    (c) "Employment agency" means a person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees opportunities to work for an employer and includes an agent of such a person.
    (d) "Genetic information" means information about a gene, gene product, or inherited characteristic of an individual derived from the individual's family history or a genetic test.
    (e) "Genetic test" means the analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, and those proteins and metabolites used to detect heritable or somatic disease-related genotypes or karyotypes for clinical purposes. A genetic test must be generally accepted in the scientific and medical communities as being specifically determinative for the presence, absence, or mutation of a gene or chromosome in order to qualify under this definition. Genetic test does not include a routine physical examination or a routine analysis including, but not limited to, a chemical analysis of body fluids unless conducted specifically to determine the presence, absence, or mutation of a gene or chromosome.
    (f) "Labor organization" includes:
    (i) An organization of any kind, an agency or employee representation committee, group, association, or plan in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment.
    (ii) A conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization.
    (iii) An agent of a labor organization.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 121, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1990 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2000