MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
450.4210 Limited liability company; powers.
Sec. 210.
     Subject to the limitations provided in this act, any other statute of this state, or its articles of organization, a limited liability company has all powers necessary or convenient to effect any purpose for which the company is formed, including all powers granted to corporations in the business corporation act, 1972 PA 284, MCL 450.1101 to 450.2098.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002