MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
450.4307 Distributions prohibited under certain situations; exceptions; effect of distribution under subsection (1); remedies available; future payments to withdrawing members; effect of subsection (1) on third party; asserting legal or equitable rights.
Sec. 307.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a distribution shall not be made if, after giving the distribution effect, 1 or more of the following situations would occur:
(a) The limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business.
(b) The limited liability company's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus, unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, the amount that would be needed, if the limited liability company were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights of other members upon dissolution that are superior to the rights of the member or members receiving the distribution.
(2) The limited liability company may base a determination that a distribution is not prohibited under subsection (1) on financial statements prepared on the basis of accounting practices and principles that are reasonable under the circumstances, on a fair valuation, or on another method that is reasonable under the circumstances.
(3) The effect of a distribution under subsection (1) is measured at the following times:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (5), in the case of a distribution to a withdrawing member, as of the earlier of the date money or other property is transferred or debt incurred by the limited liability company, or the date the member ceases to be a member.
(b) In the case of any other distribution of indebtedness, as of the date the indebtedness is authorized if distribution occurs within 120 days after the date of authorization, or the date the indebtedness is distributed if it occurs more than 120 days after the date of authorization.
(c) In all other cases, as of the date the distribution is authorized if the payment occurs within 120 days after the date of authorization, or the date the payment is made if it occurs more than 120 days after the date of authorization.
(4) At the time a member becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of the limited liability company with respect to the distribution. A company's indebtedness to a member incurred by reason of a distribution made in accordance with this section is at parity with the company's indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors except as otherwise agreed.
(5) If the limited liability company distributes an obligation to make future payments to a withdrawing member, and distribution of the obligation would otherwise be prohibited under subsection (1) at the time it is made, the company may issue the obligation and the following apply:
(a) The portion of the obligation that could have been distributed without violating subsection (1) is indebtedness to the withdrawing member under subsection (4).
(b) All of the following apply to the portion of the obligation that exceeds the amount of the obligation that is indebtedness to the withdrawing member under subdivision (a):
(i) At any time prior to the due date of the obligation, payments of principal and interest may be made as a distribution to the extent that a distribution may then be made under this section.
(ii) At any time on or after the due date, the obligation to pay principal and interest is considered distributed and treated as indebtedness described in subsection (4) to the extent that a distribution may then be made under this section.
(c) Unless otherwise provided in an agreement with the withdrawing member, the obligation is considered a liability or debt for purposes of determining whether distributions other than payments on the obligation may be made under this section, except for purposes of determining whether distributions may be made to members having preferential rights superior to the rights of the withdrawing member.
(6) The enforceability of a guaranty or other undertaking by a third party relating to a distribution is not affected by the prohibition of the distribution under subsection (1).
(7) If a claim is made to recover a distribution made contrary to subsection (1) or if a violation of subsection (1) is raised as a defense to a claim based upon a distribution, this section does not prevent the person receiving the distribution from asserting a right of rescission or other legal or equitable rights.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997
;--
Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002