MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
450.4409 Manager or agent with interest in company; effect; majority vote by members with no interest in transaction; claims.
Sec. 409.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement, a transaction in which a manager or agent of a limited liability company is determined to have an interest shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, be set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a member or by or in the right of the company, if the manager or agent interested in the transaction establishes any of the following:
    (a) The transaction was fair to the company at the time entered into.
    (b) The material facts of the transaction and the manager's or agent's interest were disclosed or known to the managers and the managers authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
    (c) The material facts of the transaction and the manager's or agent's interest were disclosed or known to the members entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified for purposes of subsection (1)(b) if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the managers that have no interest in the transaction. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a manager with an interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of an action taken under subsection (1)(b).
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified for purposes of subsection (1)(c) if it receives a majority of votes cast by the members entitled to vote that do not have an interest in the transaction.
    (4) Satisfying the requirements of subsection (1) does not preclude other claims relating to a transaction in which a manager or agent is determined to have an interest. Those claims shall be evaluated under principles of law applicable to a transaction in which a similarly situated person does not have an interest.
History: Add. 2010, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 2010
Rendered 8/15/2025 12:11 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov