MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
450.4402 Managers; delegation; qualifications; number; notice of delegation.
Sec. 402.
    (1) The articles of organization may provide that the business of the limited liability company shall be managed by or under the authority of 1 or more managers. The delegation of the management of a limited liability company to managers is subject to any provision in the articles of organization or in an operating agreement restricting or enlarging the management rights and duties of any manager or group of managers.
    (2) An operating agreement may prescribe qualifications for managers, including a requirement that the managers be members.
    (3) The number of managers shall be specified in or fixed in accordance with an operating agreement.
    (4) If the articles of organization delegate management of a limited liability company to managers, the articles of organization constitute notice to third parties that managers, not members, have the agency authority described in section 406.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997