MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
450.4904 Rendering professional services; organization of professional liability company or professional limited liability company; license or legal authorization of persons required.Sec. 904.
(1) Except as provided in this section or otherwise prohibited, a professional limited liability company may render 1 or more professional services, and each member and manager must be a licensed person in 1 or more of the professional services rendered by the company.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) or (4), if a professional limited liability company renders a professional service that is included within the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1101 to 333.25211, then all members and managers of the company must be licensed or legally authorized in this state to render the same professional service.
(3) One or more individuals licensed to engage in the practice of chiropractic under part 164, the practice of medicine under part 170, the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery under part 175, or the practice of podiatric medicine and surgery under part 180 of article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, may organize a professional limited liability company under this article with 1 or more other individuals licensed to engage in the practice of chiropractic under part 164, the practice of medicine under part 170, the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery under part 175, or the practice of podiatric medicine and surgery under part 180 of article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
(4) Subject to section 17048 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17048, 1 or more individuals licensed to engage in the practice of chiropractic under part 164, the practice of medicine under part 170, the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery under part 175, or the practice of podiatric medicine and surgery under part 180 of article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, may organize a professional limited liability company under this article with 1 or more physician's assistants licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838. Beginning on July 19, 2010, 1 or more physician's assistants may not organize a professional limited liability company under this act that will have only physician's assistants as members. Subject to section 17048 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17048, 1 or more physician's assistants shall not form a professional limited liability company with a chiropractic physician unless a physician licensed under part 170 or 175 of article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, is also a member in the company.
(5) A licensed person of another jurisdiction may become a member, manager, employee, or agent of a professional limited liability company, but shall not render any professional services in this state until the person is licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the professional service in this state.
(6) A limited liability company may engage in the practice of architecture, professional engineering, or professional surveying in this state if not less than 2/3 of the members or managers of the limited liability company are licensed in this state to render 1 or more of the professional services offered. A professional limited liability company organized under this article may engage in the practice of architecture, professional engineering, or professional surveying in this state if all of the members and managers of the professional limited liability company organized under this article are licensed in this state to render 1 or more of the professional services offered.
(7) A professional limited liability company organized under this article may engage in the practice of public accounting, as defined in section 720 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.720, in this state if more than 50% of the equity and voting rights of the professional limited liability company are held directly or beneficially by individuals who are licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of public accounting under article 7 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.720 to 339.736.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997
;--
Am. 1997, Act 123, Imd. Eff. Nov. 3, 1997
;--
Am. 2000, Act 333, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2000
;--
Am. 2010, Act 126, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2010
;--
Am. 2013, Act 131, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 2013
;--
Am. 2022, Act 31, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 2022