CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.202 Michigan corrections commission; election of chairperson and other officers; meetings; quorum; powers and duties; conducting business at public meeting; notice.
Sec. 2.
(1) The commission shall elect annually a chairperson and other officers as it considers expedient. A meeting shall be held not less than once each month or at other times as considered necessary. A majority of the total membership of the commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The commission shall constitute the responsible authority for the administration of the correctional facilities, correctional industries, parole, and probation of the state, subject to the limitations set forth in this act. The commission shall determine all matters relating to the unified development of the correctional facilities, correctional industries, parole, and probation of the state and shall coordinate and adjust the agencies and correctional facilities within its jurisdiction so that each shall form an integral part of a general system.
(2) The business which the commission may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting held in compliance with Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
Am. 1978, Act 413, Imd. Eff. Sept. 28, 1978
;--
Am. 1987, Act 79, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1987
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act