CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.206 Rules.Sec. 6.
(1) The director may promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to provide for all of the following:
(a) The control, management, and operation of the general affairs of the department.
(b) Supervision and control of probationers and probation officers throughout this state.
(c) The manner in which applications for pardon, reprieve, medical commutation, or commutation shall be made to the governor; the procedures for handling applications and recommendations by the parole board; the manner in which paroles shall be considered, the criteria to be used to reach release decisions, the procedures for medical and special paroles, and the duties of the parole board in those matters; interviews on paroles and for the notice of intent to conduct an interview; the entering of appropriate orders granting or denying paroles; the supervision and control of paroled prisoners; and the revocation of parole.
(d) The management and control of state penal institutions, correctional farms, probation recovery camps, and programs for the care and supervision of youthful trainees separate and apart from persons convicted of crimes within the jurisdiction of the department. Except as provided for in section 62(3), this subdivision does not apply to detention facilities operated by local units of government used to detain persons less than 72 hours. The rules may permit the use of portions of penal institutions in which persons convicted of crimes are detained. The rules shall provide that decisions as to the removal of a youth from the youthful trainee facility or the release of a youth from the supervision of the department shall be made by the department and shall assign responsibility for those decisions to a committee.
(e) The management and control of prison labor and industry.
(f) The director may promulgate rules providing for the creation and operation of a lifetime electronic monitoring program to conduct electronic monitoring of individuals, who have served sentences imposed for certain crimes, following their release from parole, prison, or both parole and prison.
(2) The director may promulgate rules providing for a parole board structure consisting of 3-member panels.
(3) The director may promulgate further rules with respect to the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or expedient for the proper administration of this act. The director may modify, amend, supplement, or rescind a rule.
(4) The director and the corrections commission shall not promulgate a rule or adopt a guideline that does either of the following:
(a) Prohibits a probation officer or parole officer from carrying a firearm while on duty.
(b) Allows a prisoner to have his or her name changed. If the Michigan supreme court rules that this subdivision is violative of constitutional provisions under the first and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution and article I, sections 2 and 4 of the state constitution of 1963, the remaining provisions of the code shall remain in effect.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
Am. 1966, Act 210, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1966
;--
Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982
;--
Am. 1984, Act 102, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1984
;--
Am. 1986, Act 271, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1986
;--
Am. 1996, Act 104, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2006, Act 172, Eff. Aug. 28, 2006
Compiler's Notes: In separate opinions, the Michigan Supreme Court held that Section 45(8), (9), (10), and (12) and the second sentence of Section 46(1) (“An agency shall not file a rule ... until at least 10 days after the date of the certificate of approval by the committee or after the legislature adopts a concurrent resolution approving the rule.”) of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, in providing for the Legislature's reservation of authority to approve or disapprove rules proposed by executive branch agencies, did not comply with the enactment and presentment requirements of Const 1963, Art 4, and violated the separation of powers provision of Const 1963, Art 3, and, therefore, were unconstitutional. These specified portions were declared to be severable with the remaining portions remaining effective. Blank v Department of Corrections, 462 Mich 103 (2000).
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act
Admin Rule: R 791.1101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.