CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.204 State department of corrections; jurisdiction.Sec. 4.
Subject to constitutional powers vested in the executive and judicial departments of the state, the department shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all of the following:
(a) Probation officers of this state, and the administration of all orders of probation.
(b) Pardons, reprieves, commutations, and paroles.
(c) Penal institutions, correctional farms, probation recovery camps, prison labor and industry, wayward minor programs, and youthful trainee institutions and programs for the care and supervision of youthful trainees.
(d) The lifetime electronic monitoring program established under section 85.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
Am. 1966, Act 210, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1966
;--
Am. 2006, Act 172, Eff. Aug. 28, 2006
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act