CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.205 Corrections commission; assistant directors, powers and duties.
Sec. 5.
The director, subject to the approval of the commission, shall appoint an assistant director in charge of probation, an assistant director in charge of pardons and paroles, an assistant director in charge of penal institutions, an assistant director in charge of prison industries, and an assistant director in charge of a youth division. The assistant directors shall exercise and perform the respective powers and duties prescribed and conferred by this act, and such other powers and duties as may be assigned by the director, subject at all times to his control.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act