CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.220h Order of restitution; deductions and payments.
Sec. 20h.
(1) If a prisoner is ordered to pay restitution to the victim of a crime and the department receives a copy of the restitution order from the court, the department shall deduct 50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 for payment of restitution. The department shall promptly forward the restitution amount to the crime victim as provided in the order of restitution when the amount exceeds $100.00, or the entire amount if the prisoner is paroled, transferred to community programs, or is discharged on the maximum sentence. The department shall notify the prisoner in writing of all deductions and payments made under this section. The requirements of this subsection remain in effect until all of the restitution has been paid.
(2) Any funds owed by the Michigan department of corrections or to be paid on behalf of one or more of its employees to satisfy a judgment or settlement to a person for a claim that arose while the person was incarcerated, shall be paid to satisfy any order(s) of restitution imposed on the claimant that the department has a record of. The payment shall be made as described in subsection (1). The obligation to pay the funds, described in this section, shall not be compromised. As used in this section, "fund" or "funds" means that portion of a settlement or judgment that remains to be paid to a claimant after statutory and contractual court costs, attorney fees, and expenses of litigation, subject to the court's approval, have been deducted.
(3) The department shall not enter into any agreement with a prisoner that modifies the requirements of subsection (1). Any agreement in violation of this subsection is void.
History: Add. 1996, Act 559, Eff. June 1, 1997
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act