CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.230a Exemptions from disclosure under freedom of information act.
Sec. 30a.
The home addresses, telephone numbers, and personnel records of employees of the department, employees of the center for forensic psychiatry, and employees of a psychiatric hospital that houses prisoners are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.231 to 15.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1994, Act 433, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1995
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act
Rendered 8/15/2025 11:26 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov