THE JUDGES RETIREMENT ACT OF 1992 (EXCERPT)
38.2204 Retirement board; duties pursuant to MCL 16.101 to 16.608; rules; conducting business at public meeting; writings available to public.
Sec. 204.
(1) The retirement board has the rights, authority, and discretion in the proper discharge of retirement board duties pursuant to the executive organization act of 1965, Act No. 380 of the Public Acts of 1965, being sections 16.101 to 16.608 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(2) The retirement board may promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, for the implementation and administration of this act.
(3) The retirement board shall conduct its business at a public meeting of the retirement board held in compliance with the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The retirement board shall give public notice of a time, date, and place of a meeting of the retirement board in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976.
(4) The retirement board shall make a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the retirement board in the performance of an official function available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.231 to 15.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: 1992, Act 234, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993