REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.151 Judicial power of state; vesting in courts.
Sec. 151.
The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in 1 court of justice which shall be divided into 1 supreme court, 1 court of appeals, 1 trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, 1 probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction created by the legislature.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 18, Eff. Mar. 24, 1964