REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1072 Monitoring, testing, and assessments to be provided to participants.
Sec. 1072.
    (1) A drug treatment court shall provide a drug court participant with all of the following:
    (a) Consistent, continual, and close monitoring of the participant and interaction among the court, treatment providers, probation, and the participant.
    (b) Mandatory periodic and random testing for the presence of any controlled substance or alcohol in a participant's blood, urine, or breath, using to the extent practicable the best available, accepted, and scientifically valid methods.
    (c) Periodic evaluation assessments of the participant's circumstances and progress in the program.
    (d) A regimen or strategy of appropriate and graduated but immediate rewards for compliance and sanctions for noncompliance, including, but not limited to, the possibility of incarceration or confinement.
    (e) Substance abuse treatment services, relapse prevention services, education, and vocational opportunities as appropriate and practicable.
    (2) Any statement or other information obtained as a result of participating in assessment, treatment, or testing while in a drug treatment court is confidential and is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and shall not be used in a criminal prosecution, unless it reveals criminal acts other than, or inconsistent with, personal drug use.
History: Add. 2004, Act 224, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 600.1072, which pertained to application for appointment as bailiff, was repealed by Act 194 of 1972, Eff. July 1, 1975.