REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1068 Individual charged in criminal case; factors for admission to drug treatment court.
Sec. 1068.
    (1) If the individual being considered for admission to a drug treatment court is charged in a criminal case or, in the case of a juvenile, is alleged to have engaged in activity that would constitute a criminal act if committed by an adult, his or her admission is subject to all of the following conditions:
    (a) The offense or offenses allegedly committed by the individual must be related to the abuse, illegal use, or possession of a controlled substance or alcohol.
    (b) The individual, if an adult, must plead guilty to the charge or charges on the record. The individual, if a juvenile, must admit responsibility for the violation or violations that he or she is accused of having committed.
    (c) The individual must waive, in writing, the right to a speedy trial, the right to representation at drug treatment court review hearings by an attorney, and, with the agreement of the prosecutor, the right to a preliminary examination.
    (d) The individual must sign a written agreement to participate in the drug treatment court.
    (2) In the case of an individual who will be eligible for discharge and dismissal of an offense, delayed sentence, or deviation from the sentencing guidelines, the prosecutor must approve of the admission of the individual into the drug treatment court in conformity with the memorandum of understanding under section 1062.
    (3) An individual shall not be admitted to, or remain in, a drug treatment court pursuant to an agreement that would permit a discharge or dismissal of a traffic offense upon successful completion of the drug treatment court program.
    (4) In addition to rights accorded a victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, the drug treatment court must permit any victim of the offense or offenses of which the individual is charged, any victim of a prior offense of which that individual was convicted, and members of the community in which either the offenses were committed or in which the defendant resides to submit a written statement to the court regarding the advisability of admitting the individual into the drug treatment court.
    (5) An individual who has waived his or her right to a preliminary examination and has pled guilty or, in the case of a juvenile, has admitted responsibility, as part of his or her application to a drug treatment court and who is not admitted to a drug treatment court, shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea and is entitled to a preliminary examination or, in the case of a juvenile, shall be permitted to withdraw his or her admission of responsibility.
History: Add. 2004, Act 224, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2010