REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1513 Terms of court; Calhoun county.
Sec. 1513.
(1) Two of the regular terms of the circuit court for the thirty-seventh judicial circuit shall be held each year within the city of Battle Creek, and 2 of the regular terms shall be held within the city of Marshall, the county seat of Calhoun county.
(2) The terms of court to be held at the city of Battle Creek shall be respectively alternated with the terms of the court to be held at the city of Marshall. The judge of the circuit court shall designate in writing which of the regular terms thereof shall be held within the city of Battle Creek, and shall transmit the designation to the clerk of Calhoun county.
(3) The circuit court may adjourn any session of the court while sitting at one place, and continue the court at the other place of holding court.
(4) The common council of the city of Battle Creek, or the citizens thereof, shall furnish and provide, free of expense to Calhoun county, a suitable place for holding court within the city of Battle Creek and transacting the business thereof, and a suitable and sufficient jail for the incarceration of prisoners during the sittings of the circuit court, and a fireproof safe or vault within which to keep the files and records of the court.
(5) At each term of the circuit court designated to be held in the city of Battle Creek, the county clerk of Calhoun county shall deposit in the building designated for the holding of the court, under the direction of the circuit judge, all of the records and files in all cases noticed for trial or hearing at such term on or before the first day of the term and when such term is finished, such records and files shall be returned to the office of the county clerk.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963