REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1605 Venue; real actions; replevin.
Sec. 1605.
The county in which the subject of action, or any part thereof, is situated, is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions:
(a) the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interests therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest;
(b) the partition of real property;
(c) the foreclosure of all liens or mortgages on real property; and
(d) the recovery of tangible personal property.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963