REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1631 Venue; action by attorney general; other actions.
Sec. 1631.
The county in which the seat of state government is located is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions:
(a) when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof;
(b) when venue cannot be laid under any other of the venue provisions.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963