REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1627 Venue; county where cause of action arose; exceptions; suits against surety of public officers or their appointees.
Sec. 1627.
Except for actions founded on contract and actions provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, the county in which all or a part of the cause of action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action. Suits against the surety of a public officer or his or her appointees are not excepted from the application of this section.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
;--
Am. 1986, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986
;--
Am. 1995, Act 161, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996