REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.225 Assignment of judges to serve in other courts.
Sec. 225.
    (1) The supreme court may assign an elected judge of any court to serve as a judge in any other court in this state, except as provided in subsection (3). The assignment of a judge under this subsection shall be for a limited period or specific assignment.
    (2) The authority granted by this section may be exercised by the supreme court at its discretion through its direct order, or through the court administrator. The court should particularly consider those cases where the chief judge of a court has asked that another judge be sent to that court and has properly shown any of the following:
    (a) That the business of that court has increased beyond the capacity of the judge or judges to properly dispose of.
    (b) That a vacancy exists in the office of the judge of the court.
    (c) That a judge is unable to discharge the duties of his or her office.
    (d) Any other sufficient reason.
    (3) All assignments and reassignments of cases filed in any court in a county shall be made among the judges of that county, unless no trial court judge in that county is qualified and able to undertake a particular case. A judge of 1 county shall not be assigned to serve as a judge in another county unless no other trial court judge in the county needing assistance is able to render that assistance.
    (4) Judges assigned pursuant to subsection (1) shall hold court and fulfill the duties of the office just as they would had they been elected in the respective court for the time they were assigned to serve.
    (5) The county or district funding unit responsible for the maintenance and operation of the court shall provide suitable places where judges shall hold court.
    (6) A judge who is assigned as provided in this section shall receive as salary for each day he or she serves in the court 1/250 of the amount by which the total annual salary of a judge of the court to which he or she is assigned exceeds his or her total annual salary. The salary provided in this subsection is payable by the county or district control unit or units that have provided an additional salary for the judicial office to which the judge is assigned. In addition to that salary, a judge assigned as provided in this section shall be entitled to receive actual and necessary expenses for travel, meals, and lodging from the county or district funding unit or units that are responsible for the maintenance and operation of the trial court to which the judge is assigned. The salary and expenses shall be payable at the same time and in the same manner as provided for the judicial office to which the judge is assigned. As used in this section, "court" means the various circuits of the circuit court, the recorder's court of the city of Detroit, the various counties and probate court districts of the probate court, and the various districts of the district court.
    (7) A municipal judge who is assigned as provided in this section shall be compensated as provided in section 225a.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Mar. 23, 1966 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Aug. 11, 1969 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 374, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Oct. 1, 1996