REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2157b Confidential communication to crime stoppers organization; definitions.
Sec. 2157b.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3), a person shall not be required to do either of the following in a civil or criminal proceeding:
    (a) Disclose, by way of testimony or otherwise, a confidential communication to a crime stoppers organization.
    (b) Produce, under subpoena, any records, documentary evidence, opinions, or decisions relating to a confidential communication to a crime stoppers organization by way of any discovery procedure.
    (2) An individual arrested and charged with a criminal offense or an individual who is a party in a civil proceeding may petition the court for an inspection conducted in camera of the records of a confidential communication to a crime stoppers organization concerning that individual. The petition shall allege facts showing that the records would provide evidence favorable to the defendant or the party in a civil proceeding and relevant to the issue of guilt or punishment, or liability. If the court determines that the person is entitled to all or any part of those records, the court may order production and disclosure as it deems appropriate.
    (3) The prosecution in a criminal proceeding may petition the court for an inspection conducted in camera of the records of a confidential communication to a crime stoppers organization that the prosecution contends was made by the defendant, or by another individual acting on behalf of the defendant, for the purpose of providing false or misleading information to the crime stoppers organization. The petition shall allege facts showing that the records would provide evidence supporting the prosecution's contention and would be relevant to the issue of guilt or punishment. If the court determines that the prosecution is entitled to all or any part of those records, the court may order production and disclosure as it deems appropriate.
    (4) As used in this section:
    (a) "Confidential communication to a crime stoppers organization" means a statement by any person, in any manner whatsoever, to a crime stoppers organization for the purpose of reporting alleged criminal activity.
    (b) "Crime stoppers organization" means a private, nonprofit organization that distributes rewards to persons who report to the organization information concerning criminal activity and that forwards the information to the appropriate law enforcement agency.
History: Add. 2006, Act 557, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006