REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2165 Disclosure of students' records or communications by school teacher or employee.
Sec. 2165.
     No teacher, guidance officer, school executive or other professional person engaged in character building in the public schools or in any other educational institution, including any clerical worker of such schools and institutions, who maintains records of students' behavior or who has records in his custody, or who receives in confidence communications from students or other juveniles, shall be allowed in any proceedings, civil or criminal, in any court of this state, to disclose any information obtained by him from the records or such communications; nor to produce records or transcript thereof, except that testimony may be given, with the consent of the person so confiding or to whom the records relate, if the person is 18 years of age or over, or, if the person is a minor, with the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Mar. 20, 1972