REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2146 Writing or record made in regular course of business; reproduction admissible in evidence; other circumstances; lack of entry; reproduction as evidence.
Sec. 2146.
     A writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of an act, transaction, occurrence, or event is admissible in evidence in a proceeding in a court or before an officer, arbitrator, or referee in proof of the act, transaction, occurrence, or event if it was made in the regular course of business and it was the regular course of business to make such a memorandum at the time of, or within a reasonable time after, the act, transaction, occurrence, or event. Other circumstances of the making of the writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight but not its admissibility. The term "business" includes a business, profession, occupation, or calling of any kind. The lack of an entry regarding an act, transaction, occurrence, or event in a writing or record so proved may be received as evidence that the act, transaction, occurrence, or event did not, in fact, take place. A reproduction of such a writing or record is admissible in evidence in a trial, hearing, or proceeding by order of the court, made within its discretion, upon motion with notice of not less than 4 days. All circumstances of the making of the reproduction may be shown upon the trial, hearing, or proceeding to affect the weight but not the admissibility of the evidence.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 192, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 1992