REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2163a Definitions; prosecutions and proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; videorecorded deposition; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
* * *
    (a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses.
    (b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses.
    (c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the accused.
    (d) The details of the offense or offenses.
    (e) The names of any other persons known to the witness who may have personal knowledge of the alleged offense or offenses.
    (11) A custodian of the videorecorded statement may release or consent to the release or use of a videorecorded statement or copies of a videorecorded statement to a law enforcement agency, an agency authorized to prosecute the criminal case to which the videorecorded statement relates, or an entity that is part of county protocols established under section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628, or as otherwise provided by law. The defendant, and if represented, the defendant's attorney, has the right to view and hear a videorecorded statement before the defendant's preliminary examination. Upon request, the prosecuting attorney shall provide the defendant, and if represented, the defendant's attorney, with reasonable access and means to view and hear the videorecorded statement at a reasonable time before the defendant's pretrial or trial of the case. In preparation for a court proceeding and under protective conditions, including, but not limited to, a prohibition on the copying, release, display, or circulation of the videorecorded statement, the court may order that a copy of the videorecorded statement be given to the
* * *
    (a) That all persons not necessary to the proceeding must be excluded during the witness's testimony from the courtroom where the preliminary examination is held. Upon request by any person and the payment of the appropriate fees, a transcript of the witness's testimony must be made available.
    (b) That the courtroom be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand in order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant. The defendant's position must be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see the witness and be able to communicate with the defendant's attorney.
    (18) If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (19) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall consider all of the following factors:
    (a) The age of the witness.
    (b) The nature of the offense or offenses.
    (c) The desire of the witness or the witness's family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public.
    (d) The physical condition of the witness.
    (19) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (18), the court shall order 1 or more of the following:
* * *