REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2140 Corporate existence; proof.
Sec. 2140.
     In any suit or proceeding, civil or criminal hereafter instituted in any of the courts of this state, wherein it shall become material or necessary to prove the incorporation of any company or corporation, or the existence of any joint stock company or association, whether the same be a foreign or domestic corporation, company, or association, evidence that such corporation, company, or association is doing business under a certain name shall be prima facie proof of its due incorporation or existence pursuant to law, and of its name.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963