REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2421d Judicial review of final action in contested case; award of costs and fees; finding.
Sec. 2421d.
If the court awards costs and fees to a prevailing party upon judicial review of the final action of a presiding officer in a contested case pursuant to section 125 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 24.325 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the court shall award those costs and fees provided for in section 123 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 24.323 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, if the court finds that the position of the state involved in the contested case was frivolous.
History: Add. 1984, Act 197, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1984