REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2401 Taxation of costs; regulation by supreme court.
Sec. 2401.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the supreme court shall by rule regulate the taxation of costs. When costs are allowed in any action or proceeding in the supreme court, the circuit court or the district court the items and amount thereof shall be governed by this chapter except as otherwise provided in this act.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
;--
Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975