REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2701 Notice lis pendens; recording; copy as evidence.
Sec. 2701.
    (1) To render the filing of a complaint constructive notice to a purchaser of any real estate, the plaintiff shall file for record, with the register of deeds of the county in which the lands to be affected by such constructive notice are situated, a notice of the pendency of such action, setting forth the title of the cause, and the general object thereof, together with a description of the lands to be affected thereby.
    (2) Such a notice may be filed with the complaint before the service of the summons; but, in that case, personal or substituted service of the summons must be made upon a defendant, within 60 days after the filing, or else, before the expiration of the same time, publication must be commenced, or service thereof must be made without the state, as prescribed by law. If the defendant dies within 60 days after the filing of the notice and before commencement or completion of service of the summons, the summons may be served upon the person substituted for the defendant within 60 days after such substitution.
    (3) The register of deeds shall record such notice, in a book kept for that purpose, upon the payment of the fee as is provided by law. A copy of such record, authenticated by the register of deeds, is evidence of such notice, and the recording of the same, in all courts and places.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963