REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.310 Original jurisdiction; writs, directives and mandates.
Sec. 310.
     The court of appeals has original jurisdiction to issue prerogative and remedial writs or orders as provided by rules of the supreme court, and has authority to issue any writs, directives and mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to effectuate its determination of cases brought before it.
History: Add. 1964, Act 281, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1964 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 65, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1967