REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.309 Appeals as of right; appeals by leave of court.
Sec. 309.
     Except as provided in section 308, all appeals to the court of appeals from final judgments or decisions permitted by this act shall be a matter of right. All other appeals from other judgments or orders to the court of appeals permitted by statute or supreme court rule shall be by right or by leave as provided by the statute or the rules promulgated by the supreme court.
History: Add. 1964, Act 281, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1964 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 375, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1994