REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.304 Court of appeals judge; annual salary; expenses; insurance programs.
Sec. 304.
    (1) Each judge of the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary calculated as follows:
    (a) 92% of the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court as of December 31, 2015.
    (b) In addition to the amount calculated under subdivision (a), an amount equal to the amount calculated under subdivision (a) multiplied by the compounded aggregate percentage pay increases, excluding lump-sum payments, paid to civil service nonexclusively represented employees classified as executives and administrators on or after January 1, 2016. The additional salary under this subdivision takes effect on the same date as the effective date of the pay increase paid to civil service nonexclusively represented employees classified as executives and administrators. The additional salary calculated under this subdivision shall not be based on a pay increase paid to civil service nonexclusively represented employees classified as executives and administrators if the effective date of the increase was before January 1, 2016.
    (2) The judges shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses from the state treasury upon the warrant of the state treasurer.
    (3) A judge of the court of appeals is eligible to participate in the state contributory insurance programs on the same basis as a justice of the supreme court.
History: Add. 1964, Act 281, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1964 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 306, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1966 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 248, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1971 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 438, Eff. Sept. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 259, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 374, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 31, Imd. Eff. Mar. 8, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Sections 2 and 4 of Act 438 of 1980 provide:“Conditional effective date; action constituting exercise of option; effect of exercising option.“Section 2. (1) This amendatory act shall not take effect unless the city of Detroit and the county of Wayne, by resolutions adopted not later than May 1, 1981, by the governing bodies of the city and the county, respectively, agree to assume responsibility for any expenses required of the city or the county by this amendatory act, and the bills listed in enacting section 7 which are enacted and take effect.“(2) If the city of Detroit and the county of Wayne, acting through their governing bodies, agree to assume responsibility for any expenses required of the city and the county by this amendatory act, and the bills listed in enacting section 7 which are enacted and take effect, that action constitutes an exercise of the city's and the county's option to provide a new activity or service or to increase the level of activity or service offered in the city of Detroit and the county of Wayne beyond that required by existing law, as the elements of that option are defined by Act No. 101 of the Public Acts of 1979, being sections 21.231 to 21.244 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and a voluntary acceptance by the city and the county of all expenses and capital improvements which may result from establishment of the district court in the thirty-sixth district and the reorganization of the circuit court in the third judicial circuit and the recorder's court of the city of Detroit. However, the exercise of the option does not affect the state's obligation to pay the same portion of each district or circuit judge's salary which is paid by the state to the other district or circuit judges, or to appropriate and disburse funds to the district control units, city, or county, for the necessary costs of state requirements established by a state law, other than this amendatory act or the bills listed in enacting section 7 which becomes effective on or after December 23, 1978.”The resolutions referred to in Section 2 were adopted by the city council of the city of Detroit on April 29, 1981, and by the board of commissioners of the county of Wayne on April 30, 1981.“Effective date of certain sections.“Section 4. Sections 304, 555, 563, 564, 567, 591, 592, 593, 594, 595, 641, 821, 1114, 1123, 1168, 1302, 1303, 1306, 1417, 1471, 1481, 5706, 8202, 8271, 8272, 8273, 8275, 8281, 8283, 8302, 8314, 8322, 8501, 8521, 8525, 8535, 8621, 9924, 9944, and 9947 shall take effect September 1, 1981.”