REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.4851 County law library fund; maximum sums credited from library fund; payment upon order of circuit judge or presiding judge; annual report.
Sec. 4851.
(1) In each county the county treasurer shall credit semiannually to a fund to be known as the county law library fund, from the library fund, an amount as follows:
(a) In counties having a population of 250,000 or more, but less than 1,000,000 inhabitants, the sum credited shall not exceed:
(i) For 1981, $4,000.00.
(ii) For 1982, $6,250.00.
(iii) For 1983 and each year thereafter, $8,500.00.
(b) In counties having a population of 50,000 or more, but less than 250,000 inhabitants, the sum credited shall not exceed:
(i) For 1981, $3,000.00.
(ii) For 1982, $4,750.00.
(iii) For 1983 and each year thereafter, $6,500.00.
(c) In counties of 35,000 or more, but less than 50,000 inhabitants, the sum credited shall not exceed:
(i) For 1981, $2,000.00.
(ii) For 1982, $3,250.00.
(iii) For 1983 and each year thereafter, $4,500.00.
(d) In counties of 20,000 or more, but less than 35,000 inhabitants, the sum credited shall not exceed:
(i) For 1981, $1,500.00.
(ii) For 1982, $2,500.00.
(iii) For 1983 and each year thereafter, $3,500.00.
(e) In counties of 10,000 or more, but less than 20,000 inhabitants, the sum credited shall not exceed:
(i) For 1981, $1,000.00.
(ii) For 1982, $1,750.00.
(iii) For 1983 and each year thereafter, $2,500.00.
(f) In counties of less than 10,000 inhabitants, the sum credited shall not exceed:
(i) For 1981, $750.00.
(ii) For 1982, $1,375.00.
(iii) For 1983 and each year thereafter, $2,000.00.
(2) All money credited to the county law library fund shall be paid out by the county treasurer only upon the order of the circuit judge in multiple county circuits or upon the order of the presiding judge in single county circuits for the purpose of establishing, operating, and maintaining a law library for the use of the circuit, district, and probate courts in the county and for the officers of the courts and persons having business in the courts.
(3) The county law librarian, or other person as the circuit or presiding judge shall designate, shall make a detailed report before January 2 of each year of the sums expended for books for the county law library. The annual report shall be filed with the county clerk.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
;--
Am. 1982, Act 18, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 1982
;--
Am. 1982, Act 173, Imd. Eff. June 4, 1982
Rendered 8/15/2025 12:07 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov