REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.4835 Penalty; remission by circuit court.
Sec. 4835.
The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in which such recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalty, or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court. But this section does not authorize such court to remit any fine imposed by any court upon a conviction for any criminal offense, nor any fine imposed by any court for an actual contempt of such court, or for disobedience of its orders or process.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963