REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.5077 Record of arbitration hearing.
Sec. 5077.
(1) Except as provided by this section, court rule, or the arbitration agreement, a record shall not be made of an arbitration hearing under this chapter. If a record is not required, an arbitrator may make a record to be used only by the arbitrator to aid in reaching the decision. The parties may provide in the arbitration agreement that a record be made of those portions of a hearing related to 1 or more issues subject to arbitration.
(2) A record shall be made of that portion of a hearing that concerns child support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the Michigan court rules for the record of a witness's testimony in a deposition.
History: Add. 2000, Act 420, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001