REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.5070 Scope of chapter.Sec. 5070.
(1) This chapter provides for and governs arbitration in domestic relations matters. Arbitration proceedings under this chapter are also governed by court rule except to the extent those provisions are modified by the arbitration agreement or this chapter. This chapter controls if there is a conflict between this chapter and chapter 50 or between this chapter and the uniform arbitration act.
(2) This chapter does not apply to arbitration in a domestic relations matter if, before March 28, 2001, the court has entered an order for arbitration and all the parties have executed the arbitration agreement.
History: Add. 2000, Act 419, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001
;--
Am. 2012, Act 370, Eff. July 1, 2013