REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.5078 Award; error or omissions.
Sec. 5078.
(1) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties and arbitrator in writing or on the record, the arbitrator shall issue the written award on each issue within 60 days after either the end of the hearing or, if requested by the arbitrator, after receipt of proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(2) Subject to the other restrictions in this subsection, if the parties reach an agreement regarding child support, custody, or parenting time, the agreement shall be placed on the record by the parties under oath and shall be included in the arbitrator's written award. An arbitrator shall not include in the award a child support amount that deviates from the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau unless the arbitrator complies with the same requirements for such a deviation prescribed for the court under the law that applies to the domestic relations dispute that is being arbitrated.
(3) An arbitrator under this chapter retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award. Within 14 days after the award is issued, a party to the arbitration may file a motion to correct errors or omissions. The other party to the arbitration may respond to such a motion within 14 days after the motion is filed. The arbitrator shall issue a decision on the motion within 14 days after receipt of a response to the motion or, if a response is not filed, within 14 days after expiration of the response period.
History: Add. 2000, Act 420, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001