REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6001 Persons to whom execution issued.
Sec. 6001.
     Whenever a judgment is rendered in any court, execution to collect the same may be issued to the sheriff, bailiff, or other proper officer of any county, district, court district or municipality of this state.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975