REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6002 Execution; indorsement; date; return; death or incapacity of officer serving execution; certificate; jurisdiction as to joint or joint and several obligors.
Sec. 6002.
    (1) Upon receipt of any execution the sheriff or other officer receiving the execution shall indorse thereon the year, month, day, and hour of receipt and that time shall be the date of the execution.
    (2) Executions shall be made returnable not less than 20, nor more than 90, days from that date.
    (3) When an officer has begun to serve an execution issued out of any court, on or before the return day of the execution, he may complete service and return after the return date.
    (4) When an officer has begun to serve an execution and dies, or becomes incapable of completing service and return, any other officer who might by law have originally served the execution, may complete it. If the first officer fails to make a certificate, the second officer shall do so, including the doings of both officers therein. If the first officer makes a certificate, the second officer shall make a certificate as to his own doings in completing service.
    (5) If there are joint or joint and several obligors and jurisdiction was not acquired over all of them, the names of those over whom jurisdiction was not acquired shall be indorsed on the execution.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975