REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6004 Execution against realty; contents.
Sec. 6004.
     Executions against realty shall command the officer to whom they are directed to make execution against the realty of the judgment debtor only after execution has been made against the personal property of the judgment debtor that is in the county, and such personal property is insufficient to meet the sum of money and costs for which judgment was rendered.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963