REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6094a Judgment under MCL 600.6093 or 600.6094; limitation.
Sec. 6094a.
    A judgment entered against a governmental entity under section 6093 or 6094 that is assessed and collected as a tax under section 6093 or 6094, and any specific local tax attributable to the judgment, must not be attributed or transmitted to or retained or captured by any other governmental entity for any other purpose.
History: Add. 2016, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Feb. 16, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 15 of 2016 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies retroactively to all judgments entered after May 6, 2015."