REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6116 Transfer of debtor's property; duration of restraint.
Sec. 6116.
(1) An order for examination of a judgment debtor may contain a provision restraining the judgment debtor from making or suffering any transfer or other disposition of, or interference with any of his property then held or thereafter acquired by or becoming due to him not exempt by law from application to the satisfaction of the judgment, until further direction in the premises, and such other provisions as the court may deem proper.
(2) Unless previously vacated by order of the court or by stipulation of the parties in writing, a restraining provision as herein provided shall remain in full force and effect for a period of 2 years from the date thereof, at which time it shall be deemed vacated for all purposes unless extended by order of the court for good cause shown.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963