REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6134 Fraudulent transfers.
Sec. 6134.
For the purposes of this chapter a person is deemed to be indebted to the judgment debtor, although any debt in question has been assigned, charged or encumbered by the judgment debtor, if the assignment, charge or encumbrance is fraudulent as against creditors or is otherwise voidable.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963