REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6312 Joint and several liability.
Sec. 6312.
    A defendant that is found liable for an act or omission that causes personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death is jointly and severally liable if the defendant's act or omission is any of the following:
    (a) A crime, an element of which is gross negligence, for which the defendant is convicted.
    (b) A crime, an element of which is the use of alcohol or a controlled substance, for which the defendant is convicted and that is a violation of 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Conduct that violated former section 14 of the explosives act of 1970, 1970 PA 202.
    (ii) Section 111 of the Michigan code of military justice of 1980, 1980 PA 523, MCL 32.1111.
    (iii) Section 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625.
    (iv) Section 185 of the Aeronautics code of the state of Michigan, 1945 PA 327, MCL 259.185.
    (v) Section 80176, 81134, or 82127 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80176, 324.81134, and 324.82127.
    (vi) Section 353 of the railroad code of 1993, 1993 PA 354, MCL 462.353.
    (vii) Section 237 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.237.
History: Add. 1995, Act 249, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 28, Eff. May 22, 2018
Rendered 8/16/2025 2:30 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov