REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6421 Trial by jury; joinder of cases; court of claims' jurisdiction; subsection (4) inapplicable to matters transferred to court of claims.
Sec. 6421.
    (1) Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing in this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.
    (2) For declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ sought by a party within the jurisdiction of the court of claims described in section 6419(1) and arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions with a matter asserted for which a party has the right to a trial by jury under subsection (1), unless joined as provided in subsection (3), the court of claims shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over the matter of declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ until a final judgment has been entered, and the matter asserted for which a party has the right to a trial by jury under subsection (1) shall be stayed until final judgment on the matter of declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ.
    (3) With the approval of all parties, any matter within the jurisdiction of the court of claims described in section 6419(1) may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions that are pending in any of the various trial courts of the state. A case in the court of claims that has been joined with the approval of all parties shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the trial court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same trial judge.
    (4) Except as provided in subsection (5), the court of claims' jurisdiction in a matter within its jurisdiction as described in section 6419(1) and pending in any circuit, district, or probate court on November 12, 2013 is as follows:
    (a) If the matter is not transferred under section 6404(3), the jurisdiction of the court of claims is not exclusive and the circuit, district, or probate court may continue to exercise jurisdiction over that matter.
    (b) If the matter is transferred to the court of claims under section 6404(3), the court of claims has exclusive jurisdiction over the matter, subject to subsection (1).
    (5) Subsection (4) does not apply to matters transferred to the court of claims under section 6404(2).
History: Add. 1974, Act 145, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1974 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 212, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1984 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 164, Imd. Eff. Nov. 12, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Sections 2 to 7 of Act 145 of 1974 provide:“Effective date of changes.“Section 2. The changes in the composition of judicial circuits or district court districts as provided in this amendatory act shall become effective for judicial purposes on January 1, 1975.“Election of additional circuit and district judges; assumption of office; appearance of new judgeships on ballot; nominating petitions; incumbent judges.“Section 3. The additional circuit and district judges authorized by this amendatory act shall be elected in 1974 and shall assume office on January 1, 1975. The new judgeships authorized by this amendatory act shall appear on the ballot separate and apart from other judicial offices on the ballot in the primary and general election in the respective judicial circuits and district court districts. If another judicial office of the same court is to be filled by election in the same circuit or district, a candidate for a new judgeship authorized in that circuit or district by this amendatory act shall indicate, at the time of filing his nominating petitions, whether he is filing for a new judgeship or for 1 of the other judicial offices of the same court to be filled by election in the applicable year. Petitions for a new judgeship created by this act must bear signatures affixed thereto after the effective date of this act. Any incumbent circuit or district judge whose term is expiring January 1, 1975, and who is seeking election to a judicial office of the same court in 1974 is entitled to the designation of his office even if he is a candidate for a new office of the same court authorized by this amendatory act.“Nominating petitions.“Section 4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nominating petitions for the offices added by this 1974 amendatory act shall contain not less than 1/2 of 1% nor more than 2% of the total number of votes cast in that judicial circuit for secretary of state at the last preceding general November election in which a secretary of state was elected.“Nomination, election, and terms of candidates for new circuit judgeships.“Section 5. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 3 and 4 of Act No. 169 of the Public Acts of 1972, the 10 candidates for the new circuit judgeships in the third judicial circuit created by Act No. 169 of the Public Acts of 1972 who receive the highest votes in the August primary election shall be deemed nominated for the 5 new judgeships created thereby. Of the additional judgeships so created for the third judicial circuit the candidate receiving the highest number of votes in the 1974 general election shall be elected for a term of 10 years, the candidates receiving the second and third highest number of votes shall be elected for a term of 8 years, and the candidates
* * *