REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6452 Court of claims; filing of claim; time; limitation of actions; right of attorney general to petition for administration of estate or appoint guardian of minor or disabled; applicability to claims for compensation under the wrongful imprisonment compensation act.
Sec. 6452.
    (1) Every claim against this state, cognizable by the court of claims, is forever barred unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court or an action is commenced on the claim in federal court as authorized in section 6440, within 3 years after the claim first accrues.
    (2) Except as modified by this section, chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions, also applies to the limitation under this section.
    (3) The attorney general has the same right as a creditor under the statutes of this state to petition for the appointment of a personal representative of the estate of a deceased person.
    (4) The attorney general has the same right as a superintendent of the poor under the statutes of this state to petition for the appointment of a guardian of the estate of a minor or any other individual under a disability.
    (5) This section does not apply to a claim for compensation under the wrongful imprisonment compensation act, 2016 PA 343, MCL 691.1751 to 691.1757.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 44, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 44 of 2020 provides:"Enacting section 1. Section 6452 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6452, as amended by this amendatory act, applies retroactively to March 29, 2017."