REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6440 Court of claims; remedy in federal court as bar to jurisdiction.
Sec. 6440.
     No claimant may be permitted to file claim in said court against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts, but it is not necessary in the complaint filed to allege that claimant has no such adequate remedy, but that fact may be put in issue by the answer or motion filed by the state or the department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963