REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6419 Court of claims; exclusive jurisdiction; exceptions; claims less than $1,000.00; powers and jurisdiction; counterclaims; res judicata; setoff, recoupment, or cross declaration; writs of execution or garnishment; judgment as final; no jurisdiction of claim for compensation under MCL 418.101 to 418.941 and MCL 419.101 to 419.104; jurisdiction of circuit court over certain actions and proceedings; "the state or any of its departments or officers" defined.
Sec. 6419.
    (1) Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive. All actions initiated in the court of claims shall be filed in the court of appeals. The state administrative board is vested with discretionary authority upon the advice of the attorney general to hear, consider, determine, and allow any claim against the state in an amount less than $1,000.00. Any claim so allowed by the state administrative board shall be paid in the same manner as judgments are paid under section 6458 upon certification of the allowed claim by the secretary of the state administrative board to the clerk of the court of claims. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court has the following power and jurisdiction:
    (a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.
    (b) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ that may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part of the state or any of its departments or officers against any claimant who may bring an action in the court of claims. Any claim of the state or any of its departments or officers may be pleaded by way of counterclaim in any action brought against the state or any of its departments or officers.
    (c) To appoint and utilize a special master as the court considers necessary.
    (d) To hear and determine any action challenging the validity of a notice of transfer described in section 6404(2) or (3).
    (2) The judgment entered by the court of claims upon any claim described in subsection (1), either against or in favor of the state or any of its departments or officers, upon becoming final is res judicata of that claim. Upon the trial of any cause in which any demand is made by the state or any of its departments or officers against the claimant either by way of setoff, recoupment, or cross declaration, the court shall hear and determine each claim or demand, and if the court finds a balance due from the claimant to the state, the court shall render judgment in favor of the state for the balance. Writs of execution or garnishment may issue upon the judgment the same as from the circuit court of this state. The judgment entered by the court of claims upon any claim, either for or against the claimant, is final unless appealed from as provided in this chapter.
    (3) The court of claims does not have jurisdiction of any claim for compensation under either of the following:
    (a) The worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941.
    (b) 1937 PA 329, MCL 419.101 to 419.104.
    (4) This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction over actions brought by the taxpayer under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, upon the circuit court, or proceedings to review findings as provided in the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL 421.1 to 421.75, or any other similar tax or employment security proceedings expressly authorized by the statutes of this state.
    (5) This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by law.
    (6) This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.
    (7) As used in this section, "the state or any of its departments or officers" means this state or any state governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state, or an officer, employee, or volunteer of this state or any governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of this state, acting, or who reasonably believes that he or she is acting, within the scope of his or her authority while engaged in or discharging a government function in the course of his or her duties.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 212, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1984 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 164, Imd. Eff. Nov. 12, 2013