REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6434 Pleadings; verification and service of complaint; copies.
Sec. 6434.
    (1) Except as provided in this section, the pleadings shall conform to the rules for pleadings in the circuit courts.
    (2) The complaint shall be verified. The pleadings of the state need not be verified.
    (3) The complaint shall be served upon any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state involved in the litigation, in the same manner as a complaint filed in the circuit court.
    (4) With each paper, including the original complaint filed by the claimant, 1 copy of each shall be furnished to the clerk who shall immediately transmit the copy to the attorney general.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 212, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1984