REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6455 Interest rate on judgments; effect of settlement offer; rejection of offer.
Sec. 6455.
    (1) Interest shall not be allowed upon any claim up to the date of the rendition of judgment by the court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest. All judgments from the date of the rendition of the judgment shall carry interest at the rate of 12% per annum compounded annually, except that judgment upon a contract expressly providing for interest shall carry interest at the rate provided by the contract in which case provision to that effect shall be incorporated in the judgment entered. This subsection shall apply to any civil action based on tort filed on or after July 9, 1984 but before January 1, 1987 and any action pending before the court of claims on July 9, 1984. This subsection shall apply to any action, other than a civil action based on tort, filed on or after July 1, 1984 and any action pending before the court of claims on July 9, 1984.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest which is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section.
    (3) For complaints filed on or after October 1, 1986, interest shall not be allowed on future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment.
    (4) If a bona fide, reasonable written offer of settlement in a civil action based on tort is made by the party against whom the judgment is subsequently rendered, the court shall order that interest shall not be allowed beyond the date the written offer of settlement which is made and rejected by the plaintiff, and is filed with the court.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), if a bona fide, reasonable written offer of settlement in a civil action based on tort is not made by the party against whom the judgment is subsequently rendered, or is made and that offer is not filed with the court, the court shall order that interest be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment.
    (6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), if a bona fide, reasonable written offer of settlement in a civil action based on tort is made by a plaintiff for whom the judgment is subsequently rendered and that offer is rejected and the offer is filed with the court, the court shall order that interest be calculated from the date of the rejection of the offer to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at a rate of interest equal to 2% plus the rate of interest computed under subsection (2).
    (7) An offer made pursuant to this section which is not accepted within 21 days after the offer is made shall be considered rejected. A rejection, under this subsection or otherwise, does not preclude a later offer by either party.
    (8) As used in this section:
    (a) "Bona fide, reasonable written offer of settlement" means:
    (i) With respect to an offer of settlement made by a defendant against whom judgment is subsequently rendered, an offer of settlement that is not less than 90% of the amount actually received by the plaintiff in the action through judgment.
    (ii) With respect to an offer of settlement made by a plaintiff, an offer of settlement that is not more than 110% of the amount actually received by the plaintiff in the action through judgment.
    (b) "Defendant" means a defendant, a counter-defendant, or a cross-defendant.
    (c) "Party" means a plaintiff or a defendant.
    (d) "Plaintiff" means a plaintiff, a counter-plaintiff, or a cross-plaintiff.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 212, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1984 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986