REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.6449 Costs; security for costs on appeal.
Sec. 6449.
    (1) If the state shall put in issue the right of claimant to recover, the court may allow costs to the prevailing party from the time of the joining of the issue. The costs, however, shall include only witness fees and officers' fees for service of subpoenas actually paid, and attorney fees in the same amount as is provided for trial of cases in circuit court.
    (2) Costs upon an appeal to the court of appeals shall be allowed in like amounts and for the same items as in a case appealed to the court of appeals from the circuit court.
    (3) In the case of costs allowed against a claimant, judgment shall be entered thereon and writs of execution or garnishment may issue as from the circuit court.
    (4) In the event of an appeal to the court of appeals by a claimant the judge may, upon motion by the attorney general, require security for costs from the claimant in connection with such an appeal.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 212, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1984