REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8101 District court; establishment; court of record; judicial districts; city located in more than one district.
Sec. 8101.
    (1) A district court is established in the state. The district court is a court of record. The state is divided into judicial districts of the district court each of which is an administrative unit subject to the superintending control of the supreme court.
    (2) When a city is located in more than 1 district, the provisions of section 8251 as to where the district court is required to sit shall apply only to that part of such city lying within the particular county or district. A city having a population in excess of 20,000 which is located in more than 1 district is a part of the district containing the greater portion of the population of the city.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 265, Eff. Sept. 1, 1969 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 22, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1973
Constitutionality: Act 236 of 1961, MCL 600.8101 to 600.9928 do not violate Const 1963, art IV, § 24. People v Milton, 393 Mich 234; 224 NW2d 266 (1974).