REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8631 Fees for transcripts; fees as part of taxable costs.
Sec. 8631.
(1) A district court recorder or reporter shall be entitled to receive for a transcript ordered by any person the same fees as provided by law for circuit court reporters or recorders. For a transcript ordered by the district judge or a circuit judge, recorders or reporters shall be entitled to receive from the district control unit the same compensation.
(2) The amount of a recorder's or reporter's fees paid shall be recoverable as a part of the taxable costs by the prevailing party in a motion or on appeal.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968
;--
Am. 1969, Act 266, Eff. Sept. 1, 1969
;--
Am. 1972, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 1973
;--
Am. 1977, Act 31, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1977
;--
Am. 1978, Act 156, Eff. July 1, 1978
;--
Am. 1986, Act 308, Eff. Jan. 1, 1987