REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8705 Citation; numbering; form; contents; modification; treatment as under oath.
Sec. 8705.
(1) Each citation shall be numbered consecutively, be in a form as approved by the state court administrator, and consist of the following parts:
(a) The original, which is a complaint and notice to appear by the authorized official and shall be filed with the court in which the appearance is to be made.
(b) The first copy, which shall be retained by the ordinance enforcement agency.
(c) The second copy, which shall be issued to the alleged violator if the violation is a misdemeanor.
(d) The third copy, which shall be issued to the alleged violator if the violation is a municipal civil infraction.
(2) With the prior approval of the state court administrator, the citation may be modified as to content or number of copies to accommodate law enforcement and local court procedures and practices. Use of this citation for violations other than municipal civil infractions is optional.
(3) A citation for a municipal civil infraction signed by an authorized local official shall be treated as made under oath if the violation alleged in the citation occurred in the presence of the authorized local official signing the complaint and if the citation contains the following statement immediately above the date and signature of the official: "I declare under the penalties of perjury that the statements above are true to the best of my information, knowledge, and belief."
History: Add. 1994, Act 12, Eff. May 1, 1994