REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8707 Citation; preparation; issuance; service; municipal ordinance violation notice.
Sec. 8707.
(1) An authorized local official who witnesses a person violate an ordinance a violation of which is a municipal civil infraction shall prepare and subscribe, as soon as possible and as completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of a citation, except as provided in subsection (6).
(2) An authorized local official may issue a citation to a person if, based upon investigation, the official has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a municipal civil infraction. An authorized local official may issue a citation to a person if, based upon investigation of a complaint by someone who allegedly witnessed the person violate an ordinance a violation of which is a municipal civil infraction, the official has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a municipal civil infraction and if the prosecuting attorney or other attorney for the political subdivision employing the authorized local official approves in writing the issuance of the citation.
(3) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (4), the authorized local official shall personally serve the third copy of the citation upon the alleged violator.
(4) In a municipal civil infraction action involving the use or occupancy of land or a building or other structure, a copy of the citation need not be personally served upon the alleged violator but may be served upon an owner or occupant of the land, building, or structure by posting the copy on the land or attaching the copy to the building or structure. In addition, a copy of the citation shall be sent by first-class mail to the owner of the land, building, or structure at the owner's last known address.
(5) A citation served under subsection (4) for a violation involving the use or occupancy of land or a building or other structure shall be processed in the same manner as a citation served personally upon a defendant pursuant to subsection (1) or (2).
(6) Except under the circumstances described in section 8709(5)(a) or (b), if a county, city, village, or township has established a municipal ordinance violations bureau, an authorized local official of the county, city, village, or township may issue and serve a municipal ordinance violation notice, instead of a citation, under the same circumstances and upon the same persons as provided in this section for the service of a citation. If an authorized local official issues and serves a municipal ordinance violation notice and if an admission of responsibility is not made and the civil fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the violation are not paid at the municipal ordinance violations bureau, a citation may be filed with the court described in section 8703(4) and a copy of the citation may be served by first-class mail upon the alleged violator at his or her last known address. The citation filed with the court pursuant to this subsection need not comply in all particulars with sections 8705 and 8709 but shall consist of a sworn complaint containing the allegations stated in the municipal ordinance violation notice and shall fairly inform the defendant how to respond to the citation. A citation issued under this subsection shall be processed in the same manner as a citation issued personally to a defendant pursuant to subsection (1) or (2). As used in this subsection, "municipal ordinance violation notice" means a notice, other than a citation, directing a person to appear at a municipal ordinance violations bureau in the city, village, township, or county in which the notice is issued and to pay the fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the violation of the ordinance.
History: Add. 1994, Act 12, Eff. May 1, 1994