REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8713 Materially false statement; penalty.
Sec. 8713.
An authorized local official who, knowing the statement is false, makes a materially false statement in a citation issued under section 8707 is guilty of perjury, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years, and in addition is in contempt of court.
History: Add. 1994, Act 12, Eff. May 1, 1994