REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8711 Citation; admission; denial of responsibility; filing of sworn complaint; failure to appear; warrant for arrest.
Sec. 8711.
If an authorized local official issues a citation under section 8707, the court may accept an admission with explanation or an admission or denial of responsibility upon the citation without the necessity of a sworn complaint. If the defendant denies responsibility for the municipal civil infraction, further proceedings shall not be held until a sworn complaint is filed with the court. A warrant for arrest for failure to appear on the municipal civil infraction citation under section 8727(9) shall not be issued until a sworn complaint relative to the municipal civil infraction is filed with the court.
History: Add. 1994, Act 12, Eff. May 1, 1994