REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8717 Request for formal hearing.
Sec. 8717.
(1) The court shall schedule a formal hearing if either the defendant or the plaintiff expressly requests a formal hearing as provided by this section.
(2) A request for a formal hearing must be received by the court at least 10 days before the hearing date. The request may be made in person, by representation, by mail, or by telephone.
(3) The party requesting a formal hearing shall notify the other party or parties of the request. Notification of the request must be received by the other parties at least 10 days before the hearing date. The notification of a request for a formal hearing may be made in person, by representation, by mail, or by telephone.
(4) In a trailway municipal civil infraction action, the court shall also schedule a formal hearing if either or both of the following apply:
(a) The trailway municipal civil infraction caused damage to a natural resource or facility.
(b) The authorized local official impounded the vehicle.
History: Add. 1994, Act 12, Eff. May 1, 1994