REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8821 Formal hearing.
Sec. 8821.
(1) A formal hearing shall be conducted only by a judge of the district court or a municipal court.
(2) In a formal hearing, the defendant may be represented by an attorney, but is not entitled to counsel appointed at public expense.
(3) Notice of a formal hearing shall be given to the prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall appear in court for a formal hearing and is responsible for the issuance of a subpoena to each witness for the plaintiff. The defendant may also subpoena witnesses. Witness fees need not be paid in advance to a witness. Witness fees for a witness on behalf of the plaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district court for the place where the hearing occurs.
(4) There shall not be a jury trial in a formal hearing.
(5) If the judge determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is responsible for a state civil infraction, the judge shall enter an order against the defendant as provided in section 8827. Otherwise, a judgment shall be entered for the defendant, but the defendant is not entitled to costs of the action.
History: Add. 1995, Act 54, Eff. Jan. 1, 1996