REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.919 Fees; solicitation.
Sec. 919.
(1) The measure of the compensation of members of the bar is left to the express or implied agreement of the parties subject to the regulation of the supreme court.
(2) Any agreement for such compensation, or for reimbursement of any expenses, incident to the prosecution or defense of any claim by any party is wholly void if such professional employment was solicited by the member of the bar, or by any other person acting on his behalf or at his request, unless the services of such member of the bar were first requested by such party.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963