MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.2026 Examination of defendant.
Sec. 1026.
(1) Upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination by personnel of either the center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of incompetence to stand trial. The defendant shall make himself available for the examination at the places and times established by the center or other certified facility. If the defendant, after being notified, fails to make himself available for the examination, the court may order his commitment to the center or other facility without a hearing.
(2) When the defendant is to be held in a jail or similar place of detention pending trial, the center or other facility may perform the examination in the jail or may notify the sheriff to transport the defendant to the center or other facility for the examination, and the sheriff shall return the defendant to the jail upon completion of the examination.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (1), when the defendant is not to be held in a jail or similar place of detention pending trial, the court shall commit him to the center or other facility only when the commitment is necessary for the performance of the examination.
(4) The defendant shall be released by the center or other facility upon completion of the examination.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975