MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.2032 Ordering treatment; medical supervisor; commitment; restriction of movements.
Sec. 1032.
(1) If the defendant is determined incompetent to stand trial, and if the court determines that there is a substantial probability that, if provided a course of treatment, he will attain competence to stand trial within the time limit established by section 1034, the court shall order him to undergo treatment to render him competent to stand trial.
(2) The court shall appoint a medical supervisor of the course of treatment. The supervisor may be any person or agency willing to supervise the course of treatment, or the department of mental health.
(3) The court may commit the defendant to the custody of the department of mental health, or to the custody of any other inpatient mental health facility if it agrees, only if commitment is necessary for the effective administration of the course of treatment. If the defendant, absent commitment to the department of mental health or other inpatient facility, would otherwise be held in a jail or similar place of detention pending trial, the court may enter an order restricting the defendant in his movements to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is to be treated.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975