MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1209b Placement of individual in supervised community living arrangement; prerelease and postrelease planning; plan for community placement and aftercare services; sending department aggregate data upon request; list of services not provided.
Sec. 209b.
    (1) Before an individual is placed in a supervised community living arrangement, such as a foster home, group care home, nursing home, or other community-based setting, the prerelease or postrelease planning for the individual shall involve the individual, the individual's legal guardian if a guardian has been appointed; any family member, friend, advocate, and professional the recipient chooses; the parents of a minor individual; the state facility or licensed hospital; the residential care provider, if such a provider has been selected; and, with the consent of the individual, the appropriate local and intermediate school systems and the department of social services, if appropriate. In each case, the community mental health services program shall produce in writing a plan for community placement and aftercare services that is sufficient to meet the needs of the individual and shall document any lack of available community services necessary to implement the plan.
    (2) Each community mental health services program, as requested, shall send to the department aggregate data, which includes a list of services that were indicated on prerelease or postrelease plans, but which could not be provided.
History: Add. 1980, Act 409, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1981 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996