MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1206 Community mental health services program; purpose; services.
Sec. 206.
    (1) The purpose of a community mental health services program shall be to provide a comprehensive array of mental health services appropriate to conditions of individuals who are located within its geographic service area, regardless of an individual's ability to pay. The array of mental health services shall include, at a minimum, all of the following:
    (a) Crisis stabilization and response including a 24-hour, 7-day per week, crisis emergency service that is prepared to respond to persons experiencing acute emotional, behavioral, or social dysfunctions, and the provision of inpatient or other protective environment for treatment.
    (b) Identification, assessment, and diagnosis to determine the specific needs of the recipient and to develop an individual plan of services.
    (c) Planning, linking, coordinating, follow-up, and monitoring to assist the recipient in gaining access to services.
    (d) Specialized mental health recipient training, treatment, and support, including therapeutic clinical interactions, socialization and adaptive skill and coping skill training, health and rehabilitative services, and pre-vocational and vocational services.
    (e) Recipient rights services.
    (f) Mental health advocacy.
    (g) Prevention activities that serve to inform and educate with the intent of reducing the risk of severe recipient dysfunction.
    (h) Any other service approved by the department.
    (2) Services shall promote the best interests of the individual and shall be designed to increase independence, improve quality of life, and support community integration and inclusion. Services for children and families shall promote the best interests of the individual receiving services and shall be designed to strengthen and preserve the family unit if appropriate. The community mental health services program shall deliver services in a manner that demonstrates they are based upon recipient choice and involvement, and shall include wraparound services when appropriate.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Admin Rule: R 330.1001 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.