MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1222 Board; composition; residence of members; exclusions; approval of contract; exception; size of board in excess of MCL 330.1212; compliance.
Sec. 222.
    (1) The composition of a community mental health services board shall be representative of providers of mental health services, recipients or primary consumers of mental health services, agencies and occupations having a working involvement with mental health services, and the general public. At least 1/3 of the membership shall be primary consumers or family members, and of that 1/3 at least 1/2 of those members shall be primary consumers. All board members shall be 18 years of age or older.
    (2) Not more than 4 members of a board may be county commissioners, except that if a board represents 5 or more counties, the number of county commissioners who may serve on the board may equal the number of counties represented on the board, and the total of 12 board memberships shall be increased by the number of county commissioners serving on the board that exceeds 4. In addition to an increase in board memberships related to the number of county commissioners serving on a board that represents 5 or more counties, board memberships may also be expanded to more than the total of 12 to ensure that each county is entitled to at least 2 board memberships, which may include county commissioners from that county who are members of the board if the board represents 5 or more counties. Not more than 1/2 of the total board members may be state, county, or local public officials. For purposes of this section, public officials are defined as individuals serving in an elected or appointed public office or employed more than 20 hours per week by an agency of federal, state, city, or local government.
    (3) A board member shall have his or her primary place of residence in the county he or she represents.
    (4) An individual shall not be appointed to and shall not serve on a board if he or she is 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Employed by the department or the community mental health services program.
    (b) A party to a contract with the community mental health services program or administering or benefiting financially from a contract with the community mental health services program, except for a party to a contract between a community mental health services program and a regional entity or a separate legal or an administrative entity created by 2 or more community mental health services programs under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, or under 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 8, MCL 124.531 to 124.536.
    (c) Serving in a policy-making position with an agency under contract with the community mental health services program, except for an individual serving in a policy-making position with a joint board or commission established under 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 8, MCL 124.531 to 124.536, or a regional entity to provide community mental health services.
    (5) If a board member is an employee or independent contractor in other than a policy-making position with an agency with which the board is considering entering into a contract, the contract shall not be approved unless all of the following requirements are met:
    (a) The board member shall promptly disclose his or her interest in the contract to the board.
    (b) The contract shall be approved by a vote of not less than 2/3 of the membership of the board in an open meeting without the vote of the board member in question.
    (c) The official minutes of the meeting at which the contract is approved contains the details of the contract including, but not limited to, names of all parties and the terms of the contract and the nature of the board member's interest in the contract.
    (6) Subsection (5) does not apply to a board member who is an employee or independent contractor in other than a policy-making position with a joint board or commission established under 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 8, MCL 124.531 to 124.536, a separate legal or administrative entity established under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, a combination of municipal corporations joined under 1951 PA 35, MCL 124.1 to 124.13, or a regional entity to provide community mental health services.
    (7) In order to meet the requirement under subsection (1) related to the appointment of primary consumers and family members without terminating the appointment of a board member serving on March 28, 1996, the size of a board may exceed the size prescribed in section 212. A board that is different in size than that prescribed in section 212 shall be brought into compliance within 3 years after the appointment of the additional board members.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 596, Imd. Eff. Dec. 3, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 278, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2004