MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1208 Individuals to which service directed; priorities; denial of service prohibited.
Sec. 208.
    (1) Services provided by a community mental health services program shall be directed to individuals who have a serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability.
    (2) Services may be directed to individuals who have other mental disorders that meet criteria specified in the most recent diagnostic and statistical manual of mental health disorders published by the American psychiatric association and may also be directed to the prevention of mental disability and the promotion of mental health. Resources that have been specifically designated to community mental health services programs for services to individuals with dementia, alcoholism, or substance use disorder or for the prevention of mental disability and the promotion of mental health shall be utilized for those specific purposes.
    (3) Priority shall be given to the provision of services to individuals with the most severe forms of serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, and developmental disability. Priority shall also be given to the provision of services to individuals with a serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability in urgent or emergency situations.
    (4) An individual shall not be denied a service because an individual who is financially liable is unable to pay for the service.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 166, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1978 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 500, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012