MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1205 Community mental health authority.
Sec. 205.
    (1) A county community mental health agency or a community mental health organization that is certified by the department under section 232a may become a community mental health authority as provided in this section through an enabling resolution adopted by the board of commissioners of each creating county afte
* * *
    (i) To develop a charge schedule for services provided to the public and utilize the charge schedule for first and third-party payers. The charge schedule may include charges that are higher than costs for some service units by spreading nonrevenue service unit costs to revenue-producing service unit costs with total charges not exceeding total costs. All revenue over cost generated in this manner shall be utilized to provide services to priority populations.
    (5) In addition to other duties and responsibilities of a community mental health services program as set forth in this act, a community mental health authority shall do all of the following:
    (a) Provide to each county creating the authority and to the department a copy of an annual independent audit performed by a certified public accountant in accordance with governmental auditing standards issued by the comptroller of the United States.
    (b) Be responsible for all executive administration, personnel administration, finance, accounting, and management information system functions. The authority may discharge this responsibility through direct staff or by contracting for services.
    (6) A county that has created a community mental health authority is not liable for any intentional, negligent, or grossly negligent act or omission, for any financial affairs, or for any obligation of a community mental health authority, its board, employees, representatives, or agents. This subsection applies only to county government.
    (7) A community mental health authority shall not levy any type of tax or, except as provided in subsection (13), issue any type of bond in its own name or financially obligate any unit of government other than itself.
    (8) An employee of a community mental health authority is not a county employee. The community mental health authority is the employer with regard to all laws pertaining to employee and employer rights, benefits, and responsibilities.
    (9) As a public governmental body, a community mental health authority is subject to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, except for those documents produced as a part of the peer review process required in section 143a and made confidential by section 748(9).
    (10) A community mental health authority may borrow money to finance or refinance the purchase of real property or tangible personal property of the authority. These contractual obligations shall be secured by a mortgage on the real property or a security interest or other lien on the tangible personal property. These contractual obligations shall be for not longer than the useful life of the collateral and shall be authorized by resolution approved by a majority of the community mental health board. A mortgage given by a community mental health authority to finance the purchase of real property under this subsection is not subject to the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821.
* * *